Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]

Fáinne, a ring.

Firín, a little man. Glainne, glass.

Paistin, a child. File, a poet.

Spailpín, a rascal.
Waide, a stick.

Cruirzin, a jug.
Jaduig,a thief, Pl. gadaigeana Buailtin, a bectle.
Ceannaig, a merchant. Brairgin, an apron.
Gréasaig, a shoemaker. Féirin, a gift.
Cailín, a little girl, Pl. Cailin- Beilin, a little mouth.

CaO, or cailinig.

[blocks in formation]

PLURAL.

Nom. Bo, a cow.

Nom. Bat, cows. Gen. Bo, or buin of a cow.

GEN. Bó, of cows. Dat. Do buin, to a cow.

Dat. Do buaib, to cows. Acc. Bo, a cow.

Aoc. Bac, cows.
Voc. A bo, o cow.

Voc. A bac, o cows.
ABl. Le buin, with a cow. ABl. Le buaib, with cows.

SINGULAR.
Nom. Cu, a greyhound. Nom. Cuin, cona, conča.
Gen. Cun, or cuin, of a grey- Gen. Con.
hound.

Dat. Do conaib.
Dat. Do ćuin, ċu, or con, to a Acc. Cuin, cona, conca.
greyhound.

Voc. A cona, a conca.
Acc. Cu, a greyhound. ABl. Le conajb.
Voc. A ču.
Abl. le cuin, cu, or con with

a greyhound.

Many nouns of the second and third declensions are contracted in the genitive case; as,

Buídean, a troop, Gen. bujóne, for bujoine.
Briatar, a word, Gen. breitre, for briataire.
Wajdin, morning, Gen. maidne, for maidine.
Bliadain, a year, Gen.bljaona, for bljadana.
Jolar, an eagle, Gen. jolra, for jolara. (19.)

NOUNS DECLINED WITH THE ARTICLE.

First. Nouns beginning with vowels. If the noun be masculine, u is prefixed to it in the nominative singular; if feminine, h is prefixed to the genitive.

In the plural of both genders, h is prefixed to the nominative and dative; and n to the genitive.

(20)

[blocks in formation]

Nom. An tatair, the father. Nom. Na haitre, or na haitGen. An atara.

reača. Dat. Don atair.

Gen. Na naicreac. Acc. An tatair.

Dat. Dona haitreacaib. ABl. leis an acair.

Acc. Na haitre, or na hait

reaca.

ABl. leis, na haitreačajb.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE, an gorc, the young pig. | An teargbog, the bishop. An Tuan, the lamb.

Un taingeal, the angel. An tozánać, the young man. An tasal, the ass.

[blocks in formation]

SECOND.

NOUNS BEGINNING WITH MUTABLE CONSONANTS ;

EXCEPT 0, 0, p.

Masculines are aspirated in the genitive and dative singular; and feminines in the nominative and dative.

In the genitive plural, all initial mutables are eclipsed, except my and r.

MASCU-LINE.

SINGULAR,

PLURAL

Nom. An fear, the man.

Nom. Na Fir. Gen. An fir.

GEN. Na brear. Dat. Don Fear.

Dat. Dona Fearaji. Acc. An Fear.

Acc. Na fir. ABl. leis an fear.

ABl. leis na fearaji.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE, Un crañ, the tree.

Un molt, the wedder. An poll, the pit.

Un dorn, the fist. Un bolg, the belly.

Un mac, the son.

FEMININE.

PLURAL.

SINGULAR.
Nom. An bean, the woman.
Gen. Na mina.
Dat. Don minaoj.
Acc. An bean.
ABL. Leir an tinaoj.

Nom. Na mna.
Gen. Na mban.
Dat. Dona mnajb.
Acc. Na mna.
ABL. Leir na mnajb.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE.

An pian, the pain.

Un bréug, the lie. Un cor, the foot.

An géug, the branch.
An casóz, the coat.

An feall, the treachery.
THIRD. NOUNS BEGINNING WITH T, FOLLOWED BY A VOWEL,

OR BY 1, 1), or r.
Masculines prefix T to the genitive and dative singular; femi-
nines to the nominative and dative.

[blocks in formation]

Nom. An ragart, the priest. Nom. Na sagairt.
Gen. An oragairt.

Gen. Na ragaro.
Dat. Don osagart.

Dat. Dona sagartab. Acc. Un ragaro.

Acc. Na ragaro. ABl. leis an osagart.

ABl. leis na ragartajb.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE,
Un rliab, the mountain. Un rioñać, the fox.
An rac, the sack.

Un rearrać, the foal.

[ocr errors]

FEMININE.

PLURAL.

SINGULAR.
Nom. An orlar, the rod. Nom. Na plait.
Gen. Na rlaide.

Gen. Na slat.
Dat. Don orlaid.

DAT. Dona slacaib. Acc. An orlar.

Acc. Na slait. ABl. Leiran oslajt.

ABl. leis na slatajó.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE, An osújl, the eye.

An greačrmain, the week. An urrón, the eye.

An grejly, the hunt. An trigeóg, the fairy. un tseafać, the heifer. (21)

ADJECTIVE.

GENERAL RULE.

The nominative and accusative are always alike : as are also the dative and ablative.

First Declension. Most adjectives ending in consonants, having broad vowels in the termination, have a small inflection in the genitive masculine; a small increase in the genitive feminine; and a broad increase in the nominative plural.

árd high.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
Mas. Fem.

Mas. Fem.
Nom. & Acc. Ard, árd

Nom. & Acc. Arda. Gen. Airo, áirde. GEN.

Ard. Dat. & Abl. Ard, áird.

Dat. & ABl. Arda. Voc. Airo, áro.

Voc.

Arou.
IN THIS MANNER DECLINE,
Dub, black.

Bán, white.
Gorm blue.

Wór, great. Bog, soft.

lán, full.

Caol, NARROW.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL
Mas. Fem.

Mas. Fem.
Nom. Acc. Caol, caol. Nom. Acc. Caola.
Gen. Caoil, caoile. Gen. Caol.
Dat. Abl. Caol, caoil. DAT. ABL. Caola.
Voc. Caoil, caol. Voc. Caola.

Waol, bald.
Maor, dear.
Saor, cheap
Claon, leaning.
Fuar, cold.
Wuad, new.
luat, quick.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE,

Ruad, red.
Tréan, strong
Géur, sharp.
Fjor, Gen. Mas. Fir FEM.

Fire, true.
Críon, Gen. Mas, crin, FEM.

crine, withered.
Fallán, soUND.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
Mas. Fem.

Mas. Fem.
N. Acc. Fallán, fallán.

N. Ac. Fallána. GEN. Falláin, Falláine. GEN. Fallán. D. Ac. Fallán, falláin. D. Ac. Fallána. Voc. Falláin, Fallán. Voc. Fallána.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE, Cotrom, even.

Neartmur, powerful. Ağmur, lucky.

Ceanan, speckled. Učlar, quick.

Dilear, Gen. Mas. dilir, FEK Anbfan, feeble.

dilise, faithful, beloved. Bacać, lame.

Cartanać, friendly. Docrać, difficult.

Wartanac, perpetual. Socrać, easy;

Briotac, stammering. eadmur, jealous.

Second Declension. Adjectives ending in consonants, baving a small vowel in the termination, increase small in the genitive feminine and nominative plural. (22)

Arraig, ANCIENT.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
Mas. Fem.

Mas. Fem.
N. Ac. V. Arraig, arraig.

N. Ac. V. Arraige. GEN. Arraig, arraige.

Gen. Arraig DAT. Acc. Arraig, arsaig.

DAT. ABL. Arraig.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE, Tapuid, smart.

Cruzo, bard. Leanbuio, childish.

Uljn, mild. Tair, tender.

Sám, pleasant.

« AnteriorContinua »