Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

Some adjectives of this declension are contracted in the genitive singular; as,

Uobin, delightful, GEN. 4ojbne, for fojbine.
Aluiñ, beautiful, Gen. áille, or áillne, for áluiñe.

Third Declension. Adjectives ending in amuil, have a broad increase in the genitive singular and nominative plural.

geananuil, LOVELY.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
Mas. Fem.

Mas. Fem.
N. Ac. V. Seanamjuil. N. Ac. V. Geanatila.
Gen. Geanarla.

GEN. Geanariuil. DAT. ABL. 5eanamhuil. Dat. Abl. Geananuil.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE, eagramuil, various

Beanariuil, womanly. Fearanuil, manly.

Bapparuil, stately. Some monosyllabic adjectives, having a broad vowel in the termination, increase broad in the genitive feminine, and nominative plural.

Corr, UNEVEN.
SINGULAR.
Mas. Fem.

Mas. Fem.
N. Acc V. Corr, corr.

N. Acc. V. Corra. Gen. Corr, corra.

Gen. Corr. Dat. Abl. Corr, corr.

Dat. ABL. Corr.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE, Prab, quick.

Cás, curled. Grod, sudden.

Frár, fuent. Breaj, fine.

Ceart, just.

Fourth Declension. Adjectives ending in vowels are alike in all cases, genders, and numbers.

Aosoa, AGED.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
Mas. Fem.

Mas. Fem,
N. Ac. V. Aoroa.

N. Ac. V. Gorda. GEN. Aosoa.

GEN. Aosoa. Dat. Abl. Uosoa.

Dat, ABL. Uorda.

PLURAL.

ADJECTIVES DECLINED WITH NOUNS.

Adjectives beginning with mutable consonants (except o or o following a noun ending in n,) are aspirated in the nominative and accusative, singular feminine ; genitive, masculine ; dative, vocative and ablative, both genders; and in the vocative, plural. (23)

[blocks in formation]

Masc.

Fem. An la fuar, the cold day. Un raidin fuar, the cold Un cran mor, the great tree. morning.

An čloc rior, the great stone. Other adjectives undergo no change in their initials, when connected with nouns

COMPARISOY.

The comparative degree is formed by putting nor, more, before the genitive feminine of the positive; as, geal, white nior gile, whiter. (24)

The superlative is formed by putting ro, very ; before the nominative; or, as, most, before the genitive feminine of the positive; as, ro geal, very white; ar gile, whitest. (25)

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

ORDINAL, FIRST, &c.
Cead.
Dara.
Treas.
Ceatramad.
Cúigead.
Seiread.
Seact4o.
Oįtrad.
Naomao.
Dejcmhao.
Aonad déag.
Dara déag.
Triteco déag, Treas

déag.
Ceatranjao déag.
Cuigead déag.
Sejseao déag.
Seactmad déag.
Octnjao déag.
Naoriya vead.
Fitċezó.
Aonra o piće40.
Dard fitcead.
Dejèrijead ar fiicead.
Aonad deag ar fitce4d.
Da fitċead.

or

14 Centre déag, 15 Cuig déag, 16 Se déag, 17 Seaċt déag, 18 Oct déag, 19 Naoi déag, 20 Fitce, 21 Aon ir fjóće, 22 Do ir fitce, 30 Dejc ar fitce4d, 31 Aon déag ir Foće, 40 Da ijtċead,

50 Delė, ir Da jiċċead, Dejininea ar da fjöċead.

С

VALUE.

CARDINAL.

ORDINAL.

60 Tri fitċead, Tr Fitceao.
70 Dejc ir tri fiċ- Dejimeao ar tri fitċead,

ċead,
80 Ceitre fitċead, Cetre Fitiead.
90 Deic ir cetre Deictear ar cejcre FC-
Fitce4d,

cead. 100 Céad,

Céad. 200 Da céad,

Da céad. 300 Tri céad,

Tri céad. 1000 Wile,

Wile. 2000 Da rijle,

Da rile. 10000 Deic míle,

Deic rijle. 1000000 Willjun,

Willjun, (27)

PRONOUNS.

PERSONAL.

There are four personal pronouns, viz.---me, I ; tu, thou; re or é, he; ri, or 1, she.

In declining these pronouns, the nominative and accusative are commonly alike; the vocative wanting, except in the second person ; and the ablative is formed by prefixing various prepositions, exhibited under the title of compound pronouns.

First Person.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

Nom. Ac. Me, I, me.

Nom. Ac. Siñ, 17, we, us. Gen. Wo, mine, my.

GEN, Ur, ours, our.
Dat. Dari), to me.

Dat. Duiñ, to us.
Second Person.

PLURAL.

SINGULAR. Nom. Tu, thou.

Nom. V. Sj6, 1bh, ye you. Gen. Do, thine, thy. Gen. Bhur, yours, your, Dat. Duit, to thee. DAT.

Dib, to you. Acc. V. Thu, thee, o thee. Acc. 16, you, (28)

Third Person, Masculine.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

Nom. Se, é, he, it.
Gen. A, of him, of it.
Dat. Do, to him, to it.
Acc. e, him, it.

Nom. Sjad, 140, they.
GEN. A, of them.
Dat. Dojb, to them.
Acc. J4d, them.

[blocks in formation]

The genitives of the personal pronouns are called possessires--viz., mo, my; do, thy; ar, our; bur, your; 4, his; her, its their.

When mo, do, ar, 4, are preceded by the prepositions le, with; ua, from ; do, to; añ, in ; they are abbreviated in the following

manner :--

le.
lem, with my.
led, with thy.
ler, with our.
Lena, with his, &c.

ua.
Om, from my.
Oo, from thy.
O’ar, from our.
Ona, from his, &c.

Do.
Dom, to my.
Dod, to thy.
Dar, to our.
Da, to his, &c.

Añ.
Am, in my.
to, in thy.
Inar, in our.
Iña, in his, &c. (29.)

RELATIVE,

, who, which, an te, an ci, who, which, that, ce be, who, ever, (30)

INTERROGATIVE. Creud ? g0 de ? what ? masc. cia ? ce ? fem. ci ? plural, ciad? who ? what? which ? ca ? what ? (31)

DEMONSTRATIVE.

So, this, these, rin that, those, ud, yonder. (32)

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinua »