Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

FROM 4T, OUT OF.

PLURAL

SINGULAR. I Aran, out of me.

1 Asuin, out of us. 2 Arad, out of thee.

2 Arujb, out of you. 3

Mas. Ar, out of him. 3 Arda, out of them.
(Fem. Airoe, out of her.
FROM Čuige, UNTO.

PLURAL 1 Chugam, to me.

1 Chuguiñ, to us. 2 Chugad, to thee.

2 Chugujb, to you. Mas. Chuige, to him. 3

3 Chuca, to them. (FEM. Chuice, to her.

FROM jdir, BETWEEN.

SINGULAR.

[blocks in formation]

} between thee.

1 éadrom, between me. i eadruiñ, between us.

Joir tu, 2

2 Cadrujb, between you. eadrujo,

3 Catora, between them. 3

Joir e, between him.
Idir i, between her.

FROM faoj, OR FA UNDER.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
1 Fam, or fum, under me. 1 Fuiñ, under us.
2 Fud, under thee.

2 Fusb, under

you. Mas. Fuide, under him. 3

3 Futfa, under them. FEM. Fuice, under her.

FROM le, ALONG WITH, OR TOGETHER WITH.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

1 Thorum, corm, over me. 1 Thorais, over us.
2 Thorad tort, over thee. 2 Thorujb, over you.

| Thairis, over him. 3 Thoma, over them.
3
Thairste, over her.

FROM 14, FROM.

[blocks in formation]

1 Uaim, from me.

1 Uajs, from us. 2 Uair, from thee.

2 Uaib, from you. Mas. Uad, from him. 3

3 Uaofa, from them. FEM. Uaiče, from her.

FROM UM, ABOUT OR UPON AS CLOATHS, &c.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Uman, about me. 2 Umad, about thee.

Mas. Uime, about him. 3

(Fem. Uimpe, about her.

1 Umuiñ, about us.
2 Umujb, about you.
3 Unipud, about them.

INCREASE.

Personal, possessive, and compound pronouns take an additional syllable, when used with a particular emphasis, or placed in contra-distinction to each other. (35)

In personal and compound pronouns, if the last vowel be broad, ra is added to the first, second and third person feminine of the singular; and to the second person plural; but re is added, if the last vowel be small.

In like manner ran or rean is added to the third person masculine, singular, and to the third person plural.

Ne is added to the first person plural; as, Dar, to me, damsa, to myself, duit, to thee, duitse, to thyself; riñ, we, riñe, ourselves; é, he, érean, himself; me, I, mire, myself: 1, she, ise, herself; liom, with me, ljomra, with myself; liñ, with us, liñe, with ourselves.

In this manner decline all the personal and compound pro nouns, except in the genitive case ; for,

Possessive pronouns require the increase to be made in the noun that are joined with them; as, lar, a hand, mo larisa, my own hand; or if that noun be followed by an adjective, the increase is made in that adjective : as, mo lain gealsa, my white hand.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE,
Wo cean dub, my

black head.
A legbar, his book.
Ar natair, our father.
A gcora duba. their black feet.
Bhur ruile arda, your lofty eyes. (36)

VERB.

Verbs are of threc kinds, Active, Passive, and Neuter, or Reflected.

There are seven variations of the verb, as to signification, viz.the Inperative, and Infinitive Moods, Participles, Indicative, Potential, Optative and Subjunctive Moods.

There are four variations of the Verb, as to time, viz---the Present, Preter, Consuetudinal, and future Tenses. (37)

Conjugation of the Auxiliary bi, be.

IMPERATIVE MOOD.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

I
2 Bi, be thou.
3 Bioöre, let him

be.

11 Bjoomaoid, bioo riñ, let us be.
2 Bigide, or bjoo ribh, be ye.
3 Bidis, or bjoo riad, let them be.

The negative be not, &c., is formed by prefixing ná to each person : as, ná bidir, or na bjoo riad, let them not be.

INFINITIVE MOOD.

Affirmative.

Negative. Do beit, or a bejt, to be. Gan a beji, not to be. (38)

PARTICIPLES.

Present.

on a bere being}jar mbejt, been.} (un dh bejë, {be. (39)

har

Preter.

Future. having/le beit, or

about to

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

1 Ni bfuilim, nel me, I si Ni bfuil riñ, ni bfuilmid, am not.

or njelmid, we are not. 2 Ni bfuilir, nel tu, thou 2 Ni bfuilti, ni bfuil ribh, art not.

niel ribh, ye are not. 3 Ni bfuil re, nel re, he 3 Ni bfuil riao, nel riad, is not.

they are not Present. Interrogative.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

Do bjos, do bi me.

is Do biomur, do bi rin. 1 Do bavar, Doba

1 Do banjur

ba me.

rinn. I was, or have been.

we were, or have been. Do bjoir, do bhi tu 2 Do bi rib, do ba sib. 2 Do bhadhair, do bha

ye were, or have been.

(Do bi 110,0. thon wast, or hast been. 3 Do badar,

ba 3 Do bi se, do ba se, he

1140. was, or has been.

they were, or have been. Otherwise.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Bhior, bi me, I was, or) (1 Bhjomur, bi riñ, we were, have been.

or we have been. 2 Bhidhir, bj tu,, thou wast 2 Bhi, bi tib, ye were, or or hast been.

have been. 3 Bhi, bi re, he was, or has, 3 Bhi, bi riad, they were, been.

or have been. (42)

Preter. Negative. 1 Ni rabas, ni rajb me,) (1 Ni rabamar, mi

rajo I was not.

rinn, we were not. 2 Ni raib tu, thou wast not. 2 Ni raib yib, ye were not. 3 Ni rajb re, he was not. 3 Ni raibriad, they were not.

(43) Preter. Interrogative.

PLURAL. 1 Raib me ? was I ? or have

(1 Raib rinn

?
were

we ? &c. I been.

2 Raib rib ? were ye ? &c. 2 Raib tu ? wast thou ? &c. 3 Raib riad ? were they ? &c. 3 Rajb re ? was he ? &c.

Consuetudinal Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Bim, I am usually.

(1 Bjömid, bjan, riñ, we are 2 Biañ tu, thou art usually. usually. 3 Bjan se, he is usually. 2 Biañ rib, ye are usually.

3 Biañ riad, they, &c. (44) The negative I am not usually, &c., is formed by prefixing ni to each person; as, înı bim, ni bhjan tu, &c.

« AnteriorContinua »