Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

The interrogative are you usually ? &c., is formed by prefixing my to each person ; as, mbjan tu? mbjañ re ? &c. (45.)

Future Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

we

1 Beid, beió me, I shall be. 1 Bejomio, bejó rinn,
2 Beir, beió du, thou shalt shall be.
be.

2 Bejó, bejo rib, ye, &c. 3 Beió, bejó re, he shall 3 Beió, beió riad, they shall be.

. Future. Negative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Ni bjam, I shall or will not) i Ni bejomio, ni bjan ris, be.

we shall or will not be. 2 Ni bjan tu, thou shalt, &c. 2 Ni bjan rib, ye shall, &c. 3 Ni bjañ re, he shall, &c. 3 Ni bjan riad, they shall &c.

Future. Interrogative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Wbejo me ? shall I be ? (1 21bejomio ? mbejó rin ? 2 2bejo tu? sbalt, &c.

shall we, &c. 3 Wbejo re ? shall, &c. 2 Wbeió Tib ? shall

(3 Wbejó riad ? shall they, &c Consuetudinal of the Future.

ye, &c.

SINGULAR.

3 Wur bjar, or a bjar, as it shall be, or the person that is or

shall be. (47.)

[blocks in formation]

| Muna bfuilim, mur bfuil) (1 Wuna, bruilmid, muna me, if I be not.

bfuil riñ, if we be noi. 2 Wuna bfuil tu, if thou, &c. 2 Muna bifuil tib, if ye, &c. 3 Muna bfuil re, if he be not. 3 Wuna bfuil siad, if they

be not. (48.)

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

1 wyá bios, má by me, if I were, (49) --- As the Preter of the Indicative Mood.

Consuetudinal.

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

1 Da mbon, 04 mbjan, if I) 1 Da mbioomaoir, d4 mbao were or had been.

riñ, if we were, or had 2 Da mbjaofa, if thou, &c. been. 3 Da mbjad, if he had been. 2 Da mbao sib, if ye, &c.

3 Da inbidir, da mbjad

riad, if they were, &c. Preter and Consuetudinal. Negative.

[blocks in formation]

1 muna be go raib me, if II Wund be go raib rin, if we. had not been.

had not been. 2 Wuna be go raib tu, if / 2 Wuna be go rajb rib, if ye thou had not been.

had not been. 3 Wuna be go raib re, if he 3 Wuna be go raib tiad, if had not been.

they had not been. Future Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR

PLURAL.

1 má bjam, if I shall be. 1 Wá bomojo, ma bjon rin, 2 Wá bjon tu, if thou shalt if we shall be. be.

2 Wa bjoñ ribh, if ye, &c. 3 Wá bjon re, if he shall be.) (3 Wá bjon riad, if they, &c.

Future. Negative.

[blocks in formation]

1 Wuna mbeji me, if I shall) (1 Wuna mbejo rin, if we not be.

shall not be. 2 Muna mbejo tu, if thou,&c. 2 Wuna mbejo ribh, if ye, &c. 3 Wuna mejo re, if he, 3 Wuna mejo riad, if they &c.

shall not be. (50.)

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

I Nar rajb me, may I not be. (1 Nar rajbmid nar najb 2 Nar raib tu, mayest thou, riñ, may we not be. &c.

2 Nar najb rib, may ye not 3 Nar rajb re, may be not

be. be.

3 Nar rajb ried, may they

not be.

Preter.

I wish I were, &c., is expressed, buo mait liom go raib me, or bream liom go rajb me. (51.)

POTENTIAL MOOD.

The potential is formed by the auxiliary impersonal.
Present.
Preter.

Future.
As, or ir, it is.

Ba, it was. Buo, it shall or will be Or by tigim, I come, used impersonally; or by caitrio, must. To some one of these is joined such a word as, feidir, possible; cóir, right; eigin, necessity, &c., followed by the pronoun which should have been nominative to the verb, and by the verb itself in the infinitive mood; as,

Ir eigin dari 4 bejt, I must be; ir féidir liom a bejc, I may be; ba cóir oum 4 bejt, I should have been ; ni tig liom a lejt, I cannot be; cajcfjó me a beji, I must be. (52.)

[blocks in formation]

(1 Buailimid, let us strike. 2 Buail, strike thou.

2 Buailighe, strike ye. 3 Buailed se, let him strike. 3 Buailiois, buailidh 1140,

them stri The imperative negative strike not thou, &c., is formed by prefixing na to each person ; as, na buail, &c.

INFINITIVE

MOOD.
Affirmative.

Negative.
Do or a bualad, to strike; Gan a bualaó, not to strike.

PARTICIPLES.
Present.

Preter.

Future.
A bualao, striking;

jar
mbualuo,

(Ar gi bualad, or

, having struck.

le bualad, about to strike.

}

[blocks in formation]

1 Buailim, I strike.

1 Buailimid, we strike. 2 Buailir, buailió tu, thou

2 Buailio rib, ye strike. strikest.

3 Buailio $140, they strike. 3 Buailió re, he strikes.

The present negative I do not strike, &c., is formed by prefixing ni to each person ; as, ni buailim, &c.

The present interrogative do I strike ? &c., is formed by prefixing á or an to each person; as, a mbuailim ? &c.

Present, with the relative a, who; anti, who; noć, which go de ? what ? ca huair ? when ? go de mur ? how ? having 4, who, which, expressed or understood.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

1 Do buailear, buail me, I 1 Do buaileamar buail struck.

riñ, we struck. 2 Do buailis, buail tu, thou 2 Do buaileabar, buail struckest.

ribh, ye struck. 3 Do buajl, buail re, he Do buajleadar, buail riad, struck.

they struck, (55) The preter negative is formed by prefixing nar to each person; as, njar buailear, I did not strike.

The preter interrogative is formed by prefixing nar to each person; as, nar buail me ? did I strike? (56)

[blocks in formation]

1 Buailiny, I usually strike. ( Buailean riñ, we usually, &c. 2 Buailean tu, thou usually, 2 Buailean ribh, ye usually &c. &c.

3

ally, &c. The consuetudinal negative and interrogative are formed as in the present; ni buailean tu, thou dost not usually strike; 4 mbuailean re ? does he usually strike ?

[blocks in formation]

1 Buailfead, I shall or will) (Buailfimid, we will strike. strike.

2 Buailfe rib, ye will strike. 2 Buailfe tu, thou wilt strike. 3 Buailfe riad, they will 3 Buailfe re, he will strike. strike.

« AnteriorContinua »