Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

The interrogative are you usually? &c., is formed by prefixing

m to each person; as, mbiañ tu?

mbjañ se ? &c.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

(45.)

Beidmid, bejó sinn,
shall be.

we

2 Beid, beid sib, ye, &c.
3 Beid, beid siad, they shall
be. (46.)

Negative.

PLURAL.

i Ni beidmid, ni biañ siñ, we shall or will not be. 2 Ni bian sib, ye shall, &c. 3 Ni bian siad, they shall &c. Interrogative.

PLURAL.

(1 Mbeidmid? mbeid siñ ?
shall we, &c.

2 Mbeid sib ? shall ye, &c.
(3 Mbejdsiad? shall they, &c

Consuetudinal of the Future.

SINGULAR.

3 Mur bias, or a bjas, as it shall be, or the person that is or shall be. (47.)

[blocks in formation]

Muna bruilim, mur bfuil) (1 Muna, bruilmid, muna

me, if I be not.

2 Muna bfuil tu, if thou, &c. 3 Muna bfuil re, if he be not.

bfuil riñ, if we be not. 2 Muna bfuil sib, if ye, &c. 3 Muna bfuil siad, if they be not. (48.)

SINGULAR

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

1 Má bios, má bi me, if I were, (49)---As the Preter of the Indicative Mood.

[blocks in formation]

1 Da mbioñ, da mbjañ, if I) (1 Da mbiodmaois, da mbiad

were or had been.

2 Da mbiadfa, if thou, &c. 3 Da mbjad, if he had been.

rin, if we were, or had
been.

2 Da mbiad sib, if ye, &c.
3 Da inbidir, da mbiad
rad, if they were, &c.

Preter and Consuetudinal. Negative.

[blocks in formation]

shall not be.

1 Muna mbejċ me, if I shall) (1 Muna mbejo riñ, if we not be. 2 Muna mbeio tu, if thou, &c.2 Muna mbejo sibh, if ye, &c. 3 Muna mbejo re, if he, 3 Muna mbeid sjad, if they shall not be. (50.)

&c.

SINGULAR.

OPTATIVE MOOD.

1 Go raib me, may I be.
2 Go raib tu, mayest thou be.
3 Go raib se, may he be.

PLURAL.

(1 Go raibmid, go raib siñ,
may we be.

2 Go raib sib, may ye be.
3 Go raib siad, may they be.

[blocks in formation]

I wish I were, &c., is expressed, bud mait liom go raib me, or bfeam liom go raib me. (51.)

[blocks in formation]

Or by Tigim, I come, used impersonally; or by caitfid, must. To some one of these is joined such a word as, feidir, possible; cóir, right; eig11, necessity, &c., followed by the pronoun which should have been nominative to the verb, and by the verb itself in the infinitive mood; as,

Is eigin daṁ a bejt, I must be; ir feidir hom a bejt, I may be; ba cóir daṁ a bejt, I should have been; ni a bejt, I cannot be; cajtfiò me a bejt, I must be.

tig liom (52.)

[blocks in formation]

1 Buailimid, let us strike.
2 Buailighe, strike ye.

3 Buailidis, buailidh siad,
let them strike.

not thou, &c., is formed by

The imperative negative strike prefixing na to each person; as, na buail, &c.

[blocks in formation]

Do or a bualad, to strike; Gan a bualaƊ, not to strike.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

The present negative I do not strike, &c., is formed by prefixing to each person; as, ni buailim, &c.

The present interrogative do I strike ? &c., is formed by prefixing à or an to each person; as, a mbuailim ? &c.

Present, with the relative a, who; anti, who; noc, which 30 de? what? ca huair? when? 30 de mur? how? having 4, who, which, expressed or understood.

[blocks in formation]

The preter negative is formed by prefixing njar to each person; as, njar buajleas, I did not strike.

The preter interrogative is formed by prefixing har to each person; as, ŋar buail me ? did I strike? (56)

Consuetudinal. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Buailim, I usually strike.
2 Buailean tu, thou usually,
&c.

3 Buailean se, he usually, &c.)

PLURAL.

(1 Buailean riñ, we usually, &c. 2 Buailean sibh, ye usually &c. 3 Buailean sad, they usually, &c.

The consuetudinal negative and interrogative are formed as in the present; n buailean tu, thou dost not usually strike; 4 mbuailean se ? does he usually strike?

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinua »