Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

Tu, thou

Otherwise.
SINGULAR.

PLURAL. 1 Buailid, buaile me, I shall, 1 Buailmjo, buaile riñ, we or will strike.

shall strike. 2 Bualır, buaile

2 Buailio, rib, ye shall strike. shalt strike.

3 Buailió riad, they shall 3 Buailio, buaile re,

strike. (57) shall strike. The future negative and interrogative are formed as the affirmative; as, ni buailio, I shall not strike; 4 mbuailir ? will thou strike.

The future with the relatives a, angı, or noch; or the interrogative go de ? ca huair ? go de mur? &c. (58)

he

[blocks in formation]

1 Go de buailfear me ?) (1 Ar riñ a buailfeas, we what shall I strike ?

shall strike. 2 Ir tu a buailfear, it is 2 Go de buailfear rib ? what thou shalt strike.

shall

ye

strike. 3 An te a buailfear, the 3 Cia buailfeas riad ? whom person that shall, &c.

shall they strike.
SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.
Present Tense and Future. Affirmative.

[ocr errors]

SINGULAR.

1 Wá buailim, if I strike, &c.---as the present indicative, having má, if, prefixed.

Present and Future. Negative.

SINGULAR.

1 Wuna buailim, if I do not strike---as the present indicative having muna, if not, prefixed.

Preter. Affirmative.
SINGULAR.
I W4 buailear,

Wa buail me
having má. if, prefixed.

Preter. Negative.

} if I had struck.---As the preter indicative

SINGULAR.

1 buailear,

buail me tive indicative, having muna, if not, instead of miar.

[blocks in formation]

1 Wuna be gur buail me, had I not struck.---As the preter

indicative, having muna be gur, unless that, prefixed.

[blocks in formation]

1 go mbuaileam, go mbuail-7 1 Go mbuailimio go mbuailio jo me, may I strike.

riñ, may we strike. 2 go mbuailió tu, mayest

2 Go mbuailio rib, may ye thou strike.

strike. 3 Go mbuailio re, may le 3. Go mbuailidir, go mbuailstrike.

jo riad, may they strike. The present and future negative are the same as affirmative, except that nar is used instead of go; as, na buaileam, or nar buailió me, may I not strike.

Preter and Consuetudinal. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

[ Brearr liom go mbuailfin, I wish I had struck.---As the

subjunctive, except that, bfearr liom go is used instead of 04.

The preter negative is formed in the same manner, except that nar or nacar, not, is used instead of 30; as, bfearr liom nar buailfin, I wish I had not struck.

POTENTIAL MOOD.

Ir feidir liom a bualad, I can strike him or it, beigin van a bualad, I must have struck him or it ; mi tig liom 4 bualao, I cannot strike him or it---&c. (60)

PASSIVE VOICE.
Buailtear, BE STRUCK.

IMPERATIVE MOOD.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Buailtear me, bjoo me, 1. Buailtear is, bjoomaoid

buailte, let me be struck. buailte, let us be struck. 2 Buailtear, bjoo tu buail- 2 Buailtear ibh, bjoo rib te, be thou struck.

buailte, be

ye

struck. 3 Buailtear é bjoo re 3 Buailtear 14d, bioò riad

buailte, let him be struck. buailte, let them be struck. The imperative negative is formed by prefixing ná : as ñá buailtear me, let me not be struck.

INFINITIVE MOOD. a bejc-buailte, to be struck.

PARTICIPLES.

Preter, Buailte, struck; jar mbeit buailte, having been struck. Future, le bualaó, le na bualaó or ar ti bejt buailte, about to be struck. (61.)

INDICATIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Buailtear me, I am struck. '1 Buailtear is, we are struck. 2 Buailtear tu, thou art 2 Buailtear ibh, ye are struck. struck.

3 Buailtear 140, they are 3 Buailtear é, he is struck. struck

Present Negative, Ni buailtear me, &c., I am not struck, &c.

Present Interrogative, A mbuailtear me ? &c., am I struck, &c.

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Do buaileao me, I was '1 Do buaileaö riñ, we were struck.

struck. 2 Do buailead ču, thou wast 2 Do buailead rib, ye were struck.

struck. 3 Do buaileao é, he 3 Do buailead 140, they struck.

were struck, Preter negative, Niar buaileao me, &c., I was not struck, &c. Preter Interrogative, Nar buaileao me ? &c., was I struck &c.

was

SINGULAR.

[ocr errors]

Future Tense. Affirmative.

PLURAL. 1 Buailfear me, I shall or 1 Buailfear sñ, we will be will be struck.

struck. 2 Buailfear cu, thou wilt 2 Buailfear ib, ye will be be struck.

struck. 3 Buailfear é, he will be 3 Buailfear iad, they will be struck. (62)

struck. Future Negative, Ni buailfear me, I will not be struck, &c. Future Interrogative, u mbuailfear me shall I be struck, &c.

SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.
Present Tense. Affirmative.

[blocks in formation]

1 Wá buailtear me, if I be 1 Wá buailtear in, if we struck.

be struck. 2 Má buailtear cu, if thou 2 2 buailtear 16, if ye be struck.

be struck. 3 Wá buailtear é, if he be 3 Wá buailtear 140, if they struck.

be struck. Present Negative, Wuna mbuailtear me, if I be not struck.

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

[blocks in formation]

1 Da mbuailfio me, if I had, 1 Da mbuailfiò in, if we been struck.

had been struck. 2 D4 mbuailfjó tu, if toou 2 Da mbuailfio, 16, if ye hadst been struck.

had been struck. 3 Da mbuailfió re, if he 3 Da mbuailfjó 140, if they had been struck.

had been struck. (63) Preter Negative, Wund be go raib me buailte, if I had not been struck. Future Tense. Affirmative.

PLURAL. 1 wá buailfear me, if I ,1 Wá buailfear in, if we shall be struck.

shall be struck. 2 wá buailfear tu, if thou 2 Má buailfear 16, if ye shalt be struck.

shall be struck. 3 má buailfear é, if he 3 Wá buailfear 140, if they will be struck.

shall be struck. Future Negative, 24una mbuailfear me, if I shall not be struck.

D

SINGULAR.

OPTATIVE MOOD.

Present and Future Tenses. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Go mbuailtear me, may I, 1 Go mbuailtear rin, may be struck.

we be struck. 2 Go mbuailtear tu, mayest ( 12 50 mbuailtear rib, may thou be struck.

ye

be struck. 3 Go mbuailtear é, may be 3 Go mbuailtear 140, may be struck.

they be struck. Present and Future Negative, Nar buailtear me, may I not be struck.

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Bream liom da mbuailfjo me, &c., I wish I had been struck.

Preter. Negative.

SINGULAR.

1 Bream liom nach mbuailfjö me, I wish I had not been struck.

Every part of the passive voice may likewise be formed, by joining the preter participle passive, to the auxiliary bj; as ta me buailte, I am struck; bi me buailte, I was struck, &c.

To express continuance, the present participle having 4g or 34 with a possessive pronoun prefixed, is joined to the verb bi; as, ta me ga mo bualaó, I am in striking ; bj me ga mo bualao, I was in striking

REFLECTED VERBS. (64.)
CONJUGATION OF Codail, SLEEP.

IMPERATIVE MOOD.

Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1

1 Codlamoid, bimio

bimio nar 2 Codail, bi Do coolao,

gcodlad, let us sleep. sleep thou.

2 Codlaige, bigide, or bjó 3 Codlajó re, bi se na cod rib bur gcoolaó, sleep ye. lao, let him sleep. 3 Codlajo riad bjoo riad na

gcodlad, let them sleep (65) Imperative Negative, na codail, or na bi do čodlao, &c. sleep not thou, &c.

« AnteriorContinua »