Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

Affirmative.

A codlad, to sleep.

INFINITIVE MOOD.

PARTICIPLES.

Negative.

Gan a ċodlad, not to sleep.

Present.

Preter.

Future.

A coolad, sleeping. Jar gcodlad, hav- Ar ti Codlad, about to sleep.

ing slept.

INDICATIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Codlaim, da me mo codlad, I sleep.

2 Codlain tu, TA GU 00 coola, thou sleepest

3 Codlají se, tá se na ċodlad, ta si ha codlad, he or she sleeps.

PLURAL.

SINGULAR.

1 Chodail me, bi me mo cod. lao I slept, or I was asleep. 2 Chodail tu, bi tu do codlao, thou, &c.

3 Chodail se, bi se na ċodlao, he, &c.

1 Codlanoid, támoid nar
gcodlad, we sleep.
2 Codlain sib, ta sib bur
gcoolao, ye sleep.

3 Codlain siad, ta siad NA
gcoolad, they sleep.

Present Negative, Ni ċodlajm, niel me mo ċodlad, I do not sleep, I am not asleep.

Present Interrogative, A zcoolaim, bfuil me ċodlad? do I sleep am I asleep? (66)

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

PLURAL.

1 Chodail siñ, bi siñ nar gcodlad, we, &c.

2 Chodail sib, bi sib bur gcodlad, ye, &c.

3 Chodail siad, bi siad na gcoolao, they, &c.

Preter Negative, Niar ċodail me, ni raib me mo ċodlad ? I did not sleep, &c.

Preter Interrogative, Nar codail me ? an raib me mo codlao? did I sleep? &c.

Future Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Coideolam, beid me mo
Codlad, I will sleep.
2 Cordeola tu, beid tu d
coolao, thou wilt sleep.

3 Cordeola se, beid se na
coolao, he will sleep.

PLURAL.

2

Cojdeola siñ, beid sin nar gcoolad, we will sleep. Cordeola sib, beid sib bur coolad, ye will sleep. 3 Coideola siad, beid siad nagcodlad, they will sleep.

(67)

Future Negative, Nj ċojdealfad, or ni ċoideola me, or ni biam mo codlad, I will not sleep. Future Interrogative; An gcojdeola ? or an mbeid me mo Codlad shall I sleep?

SINGULAR.

1 Má ta me mo ċodlad, if I, be asleep.

[ocr errors]

SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Ma biam mo ċodlad, if I shall be asleep.

[ocr errors]

2 Má ta tu do codlad, if thou be asleep.

3. Má ta se na čodlad, if he be asleep.

3 Má ta siad na gcodlad, if they be asleep.

Present Negative, Muna bfuil me mo čodlad, if I be not asleep.

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

PLURAL.

Má tamoid nar gcodlad, if we be asleep,

2 Ma ta sib bur gcodlad, if ye be asleep.

SINGULAR.

1 Da mbiañ mo codlad &c., if I had been asleep, &c. Preter Negative, Muna be go raib me mo codlad, if I had not been asleep.

Future Tense. Affirmative.

2 Ma bron tu do codlad, if2 thou shall be asleep.

bioñ

PLURAL.

1. Ma bioñ siñ nar gcodlad,
if we shall be asleep.
Ma bioñ sib bur gcodlad,
if ye shall be asleep.
3. Ma bioñ siad na gcodlad,
if they shall be asleep.
me mo ċodlad, if I shall not

3 Ma bioñ se na ċodlad, if
he shall be asleep.
Future Negative, Muna mbeid
be asleep.

2

OPTATIVE MOOD.

Present and Future Tenses. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Go raib me mo codlad, may I sleep.

Present and Future Negative. may I not sleep. Preter Affirmative.

I wish I had been asleep.

PLURAL.

Go raib rin nar gcodlad, may we sleep.

2 Go raib sib bur gcodlad,

2 Go ráib tu do codlad, mayest thou sleep. 3 Go raib se na čodlad,) (3 Go raib siad na gcodlad, may he sleep. may they sleep.

may ye sleep.

M3

Nar raib me mo codlad,

Bfearr liom go raib me mo codlad,

Preter Negative. Bfearr liom naċ raib me mo ċodlad, I wish I had not been asleep. (68)

FORMATION

OF THE

MOODS AND TENSES.

ACTIVE VOICE.

Every regular Verb has six principal parts, in the active voice, from which all the moods and tenses are formed: viz. (69)

1. The imperative; as, buail, strike; crom, bend.

2 The infinitive, usually formed by adding ao, to the imperative, if the last vowel is broad; ead, if small; as, do buailead, or do bualad, to strike; do cromad, to bend. (70)

3. The present, formed by adding 1m, or am to the imperative; as buailim, I strike; cromam, I bend.

4. The preter formed by adding 4r, is, or ear to the imperative; as, do buailear, I struck; do cromas, I bent.

5. The future, formed by adding ad, ead, or 1d; fad, fead, or fio, to the imperative; as, buailfead, I will strike; cromfad I will bend. (71)

6. The consuetudinal, subjunctive, formed by adding, Fañ fun, or fiñ, to the imperative; as da mbuailfiñ, had I struck; gcromfuiñ, had I bent. (72)

Regular verbs are therefore conjugated through the primary tenses active, in this manner;

Buail, do bualad, buailim, do buaileas, buailfead, da mbuailfiñ, strike.

Brir, do briread, brisim, do briseas, brisfead, da mbriskin, break.

Cás, do čásad, cásam, do čásas, cásfad, da gcásfuiñ, twist.

Ceap, do capad, capam, do ceapas, ceapfad, da gceaрpun, shape or fit.

Agall, d'azallad, agallam, d'agallas, agallfad, da nagallfun, accost.

Báist, do báistead, báistim, do báisteas, báistfead, da mbáistfiñ, baptize.

Arduig, d'árdużad, árduižim, d'árduigeas, áirdeoċfad, da náirdeocfuñ, raise.

Cruñiz, Do ċruiñiužaỏ, cruiñim, do ċruiñigeas, cruiñeocfad, da zeruiñeočfuiñ, gather.

IN THIS MANNER CONJUGATE,

Adair,--d'adra, adore.
Airiṁ --airiṁead, reckon.
Bog,--bozaó, rock.
Bat,--bażad, drown.
Blais,--blairead,--taste.
Bruz,--brujad, bruise.
Bjog,--bjogao, stir up.
Buaidir,--buairead,
Coraiz,--coružað, stir.
Céas,--ċéasad, torment.
Cior,--ciora, comb.
Claon,--claonad, incline.
Druid,druidead, shut.

Dún,--dúŋad, make fast.
Duisg,--duisgead, awaken.'
Ding,--dingead, drive, press.
Dog,--Dogad, burn.
Djult,--Òjultad, refuse.
Fág,--ágad, leave.
Fill,--fillead, return.
Forgal,--Fosglad, open.
Freagar,--freagrad,
Fuiriz,--fuireaċ, wait.
Geam,--żeamad, cut.
Glac,--glacao, take.
Glan,--ġlanad, clean.
Gléar,--gleasad, prepare tune.

answer.

Goraid,--żorad, warm.
Greamuiz-greamujao, fasten.
Jam--jarraiz, search or ask.
Lár,--lárad, burn.

Lom,--lomad, make thin

bare.
Lion,--liona, fill.

Leag,--leagad, lay down.
Léaž,--léážaỏ, read.
Meall,--ṁeallad, deceive.
Marb,--ṁarbad, kill.
Measg,--measgad, mix.
Mill,--millead, spoil.
Mol,--molad, praise.
Míniz,--míniužao, explain.

Noċt,--noċtad, strip.
Ong,--ongad, anoint.
Ordaiż,--ordajżead, order.
Osgaoil,--osgaoilead, open.
Pléarg,--pléasgad, burst.
Póz,--poga, kiss.
Pór,--póra, marry.
Proñ,--Proñad, bestow.
Plúc,--plucad, smother.
Preab,--preabad, kick.
Réub,--réubad, tear.
Reid,--reidead, settle.
Rol,--pola, roll.
Rusz,--rusgad, scourge.
Sgab,--szabad, scatter.
Sa¿--†aʊad, stab.

Saor,--†aorad, deliver.
Saṁail,--saṁalad compare.
Searg,--rearza, wither.
Séan,--†eanad, deny.
Seid,--reidead, blow.
Smeid,--smeidead, beckon.
Sear,--rearan, stand.
Slug,--plugad, swallow.
Sgiob,--sgiobad, lop.
Sil,--†ilead, shed.
Sin,--rinead, stretch.
Sgiñ,--rginead, gush.
S10b,--10b4d, drift.
Slaodar,--laodarad, drag.
Smuain,--smuainead, consider.
or Sgairt,--sgairdead, call.
Sgoilt,--sgoiltead, split.
Sguab,--rguabad, sweep.
S343,--134340, digest.
Sgriob,--sgriobao, scratch.
Sgriob,--sgriobao, write.
Sgaoil,--sgaoilead, loose.
Sparr,--sparrad, nail.

Szeit,--sgeitead, } Scatter.

Sgat,--sgatad,

trouble.

« AnteriorContinua »