Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

A codlad, sleeping. Jar gcodlad, hav- Ar ti Codlad,

ing slept.

INDICATIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Codlaim, da me mo cod-. lao, I sleep.

2 Codlain tu, TA GU coolao, thou sleepest

3 Codlaiñ se, tá se na ċod

lad, da si ha codlad, he
or she sleeps.

about to sleep.

PLURAL.

1 Codlamoid, támoid nar gcodlad, we sleep.

2 Codlain sib, ta sib bur gcodlad, ye sleep.

3 Codlain siad, ta siad na 3coolao, they sleep.

Present Negative, Ni ċodlaim, njel me mo codlad, I do not sleep, I am not asleep.

Present Interrogative, A gcodlaim, bfuil me ċodlad? do I sleep am I asleep? (66)

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Chodail me, bi me mo cod lao I slept, or I was asleep.

2 Chodail tú, bi tu do codlao, thou, &c.

3 Chodail se, bi se na ċodlao, he, &c.

PLURAL.

1 Chodail siñ, bi siñ nar gcodlad, we, &c.

2 Chodail sib, bi sib bur gcoolao, ye, &c.

3 Chodail siad, bi siad na gcoolad, they, &c.

Preter Negative, Niar ċodail me, ni raib me mo ċodlad ? I did not sleep, &c.

Preter Interrogative, Nar ċodail me ? an raib me mo ċodlao? did I sleep? &c.

Future Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Coideolam, beid me mo
Codlad, I will sleep.
2 Cordeola tu, beid tu do
coolad, thou wilt sleep.

3 Cordeola se, beid se na
Codlad, he will sleep.

PLURAL.

1 Cordeola siñ, beid sin nar

gcodlad, we will sleep.

2 Cordeola rib, beid sib bur ¿codlad, ye will sleep.

3 Coideola sjad, beid siad nagcodlad, they will sleep.

Future Negative, Nj ċojdealfad, or ni ċoideola me, or ni biam mo codlad, I will not sleep. (67)

Future Interrogative, An gcordeola ? or an mbeid me mo coolad shall I sleep?

[blocks in formation]

1 Má ta me mo codlad, if I 1 Má tamoid nar gcodlad,

if we be asleep,

be asleep. 2 Má ta tu do codlad, if 2 Ma ta sib bur gcodlad, thou be asleep.

3. Má ta se na čodlad, if he

be asleep.

if ye be asleep.

3 Má ta siad na gcodlad, if they be asleep.

Present Negative, Muna bfuil me mo codlad, if I be not

asleep.

SINGULAR.

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

1 Da mbiañ mo ċodlad &c., if I had been asleep, &c.

Preter Negative, Muna be go raib me mo ċodlad, if I had not been asleep.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

1 Ma bjoñ siñ nar gcodlad,
if we shall be asleep.
Ma bjoñ sib bur gcodlad,
if ye shall be asleep.
3. Ma bioñ siad na gcodlad,
if they shall be asleep.

2 Ma bion tu do codlad, if [2 thou shall be asleep.

3 Ma bioñ se na ċodlad, if he shall be asleep.

Future Negative, Muna mbejd me mo codlad, if I shall not

- be asleep.

[blocks in formation]

1 Go raib me mo codlad,,1 Go raib siñ har gcodlad,

may I sleep.

[blocks in formation]

may we sleep.

Go raib sib bur gcodlad, may ye sleep.

3 Go raib siad na gcodlad, may they sleep.

Har raib me mo codlad,

Вfearr liom go raib me mo ¿odlad,

Bfearr liom naċ raib me mo ċodlad, I

wish I had not been asleep. (68)

FORMATION

OF THE

MOODS AND TENSES.

ACTIVE VOICE.

Every regular Verb has six principal parts, in the active voice, from which all the moods and tenses are formed: viz. (69) 1. The imperative; as, buail, strike; crom, bend.

2 The infinitive, usually formed by adding ao, to the imperative, if the last vowel is broad; ead, if small; as, do buailead, or do bualad, to strike; do čromad, to bend.

(70)

3. The present, formed by adding jm, or am to the imperative; as buailim, I strike; cromam, I bend.

4. The preter formed by adding 4r, Ir, or ear to the imperative; as, do buajleas, I struck; do ċromas, I bent.

5. The future, formed by adding ad, ead, or 1d; FAD, FEAD, or F, to the imperative; as, buailfead, I will strike; cromfad I will bend. (71)

6. The consuetudinal, subjunctive, formed by adding, Fañ fuiñ, or fiñ, to the imperative; as da mbuailfiñ, had I struck; gcromfuiñ, had I bent. (72)

Regular verbs are therefore conjugated through the primary tenses active, in this manner;

Buail, do bualad, buailim, do buaileas, buailfead, da mbuailfin, strike.

Bris, do brisead, brisim, do briseas, brisfead, da mbrirçin, break.

Cás, do čásad, cásam, do ċásas, cásfad, da gcásfuiñ, twist.

Ceap, do capad, capam, do ceapas, ceapfad, DA gceaрpun, shape or fit.

Agall, d'azallad, agallam, d'azallas, agallfad, da nagallfun, accost.

Báist, do báistead, báistim), do báisteas, báistfead, da mbáistfiñ, baptize.

Arduig, d'árdużad, árduižim, d'árduigeas, áirdeoċfad, da náirdeoċfuiñ, raise.

[ocr errors]

ċruiñiužad, cruiñim, do cruiñiżeas,

cruiñeoċfad, da geruiñeoċfuñ, gather.

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinua »