Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

INFINITIVE MOOD.

Affirmative. codlad, to sleep.

Negative.
Gan a codlad, not to sleep.

PARTICIPLES.

Present.
Preter.

Future.
A codlad, sleeping. Jar gcoolaó, hav- Ar ti codlad,

ing slept.

about to sleep.

INDICATIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

[ocr errors]

PLURAL. 1 Coolaim, ta me mo cod-, ,| Coolamoid, támojo nar lao, I sleep.

gcodlaó, we sleep. 2 Coolain tu,

G4 G5 2 Coolain rib, t4 T16 bur codlad, thou sleepest

gcodlad, ye sleep. 3 Codlajñ se, tá re na cod- 3 Codlain siad, ca 1140 na

lad, ta ri na codlad, he gcodlad, they sleep.

or she sleeps. Present Negative, Ni coolajm, njel me mo coolao, I do not sleep, I am not asleep.

Present Interrogative, A1 gcodlaim, bfuil me coolao ? do I sleep ? am I asleep? (66)

[blocks in formation]

1 Chodail me, bi me mo cod 1 Chodail riñ, 61 rin nar

lao I slept, or I was asleep. gcodlad, we, &c. 2 Chodail tu, bi tu do cod- 2 Chodail rib, birib bur lao, thou, &c.

gcodlad, ye, &c. 3 Chodail re, bi se na cod- 3 Chodail riad, bi rad na lao, he, &c.

gcodlad, they, &c. Preter Negative, Niar codail me, ni rajb me mo codlad ? I did not sleep, &c.

Preter Interrogative, Nar codail me ? an rajb me mo codlao ? did I sleep ? &c.

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

1 Cojdeolam, bejó me mo 1 Coideola riñ, bejo rin nar codlad, I will sleep.

gcoolao, we will sleep. 2 Cordeola tu, bejó cu do 2 Cojdeola rib, bejo rib bur

codlad, thou wilt sleep. gcodlad, ye will sleep. 3 Coideola re, bejo re na 3 Coideola riad, bejó riad codlad, he will sleep.

nagcodlaó, they will sleep. Future Negative, Ni dojdealfad, or mi coideola me, or mi bjam mo codlad, I will not sleep. (67)

Future Interrogative; Un gcoideola ? or an mbeió me mo coolao ? shall I sleep?

[blocks in formation]

1 Má ta me mo codlad, if I, 1 Má tamoid nar gcodlad, be asleep.

if we be asleep, 2 Má ta tu do codlad, if | |2 Wa da rib bur gcoolai, thou be asleep.

if ye be asleep

. 3 má ta se na codlad, if he 3 Má ta riad na gcodlad, be asleep

if they be asleep. Present Negative, Wuna bfuil me mo codlaó, if I be not asleep.

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Da mbjan mo čodlao &c., if I had been asleep, &c.

Preter Negative, Wuna be go raib me mo codlad, if I had not been asleep.

Future Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 294 bjam mo codlad, if Il bjon riñ nar gcodlad, shall be asleep.

if we shall be asleep. 2 Wa bjon tu do codlad, if 1,2 Wa bjos rib bur gcodlad, thou shall be asleep.

if ye shall be asleep. 3 2 bjoñ re na coolao, it (3 294 bjon riad na gcodlad, he shall be asleep.

if they shall be asleep. Future Negative, Muna mbejo me mo codlao, if I shall not be asleep

[blocks in formation]

1 50 rab me mo codlad, 1 Go raib rin nar gcoolao, may I sleep.

may we sleep. 2 Go raib tu do codlad, 2 Go raib rib bur gcodlad, mayest thou sleep.

may ye sleep. 3 50 rajb re na codlao, 3 Go raib rad na gcodlad, may he sleep.

may they sleep. Present and Future Negative. Nar rajb me mo coolao, may

I not sleep Preter Affirmative. Bfearr liom go raib me mo codlad, I wish I had been asleep.

Preter Negative. Breann liom nać rajb me mo codlad, I wish I had not been asleep. (68)

[blocks in formation]

Every regular Verb has six principal parts, in the active voice, from which all the moods and tenses are formed : viz. (69)

1. The imperative; as, buail, strike; crom, bend.

2 The infinitive, usually formed by adding 40, to the imperative, if the last vowel is broad ; ead, if small; as, do buailead, or do bualaó, to strike; do cromaó, to bend. (70)

3. The present, formed by adding im, or am to the imperative; as buailim, I strike; cromam, I bend.

4. The preter formed by adding as, ir, or ear to the imperative; as, do buailear, I struck; do cromas, I bent.

5. The future, formed by adding ad, ead, or 10; fad, fead, or fid, to the imperative; as, buailfead, I will strike; cromfad I will bend. (71)

6. The consuetudinal, subjunctive, formed by adding, fan fuiñ, or fin, to the imperative; as ou mbuailfin, had I struck ; gcromfuiñ, had I bent. (72)

Regular verbs are therefore conjugated through the primary tenses active, in this manner;

Buail, do bualad, buailim, do buailear, buailfead, da mbuailfin, strike.

Brir, do briread, brisim, do brireas, brirfead, da mbrireiñ, break.

Car, do cáraó, cáram, co cáras, cárfad, da gcárfujn, twist.

Ceap, do capao, capam, 00 ceapar, ceapfad, gceapfuis, shape or fit.

Agall, d'azallas, agallam, d’agallas, agallfad, da nagallfuis, accost.

Báiro, do báisteaó, báistim, do báistear, báistpead, oa mbáisofiñ, baptize.

Arduig, d'árougao, árduiğim, d'árduigear, áirdeocfad, da náirdeocfuiñ, raise.

Спирт15, , cruiñjugao, cruiñim, do cruiñigear, cruiñeocfad, da zcruiñeocfuiñ, gather.

da

[ocr errors]

IN THIS MANNER CONJUGATE,
loair,--d'aorao, adore. Noco,-- noćtaó, strip.
Airim --airitead, reckon. Ong --ongao, anoint.
Bog,--bogad, rock.

Ordaig,--ordaigead, order. Bat,--acao, drown.

Orgaoil,--orgaoilead, open.
Blair,--blairead,--taste. pléarg,--pléarg4d, burst.
Bruž,-- brugao, bruise. Póg --Pogad, kiss.
B105,--bfogao, stir up. Pós,--póraó, marry.
Buaidir,--buajóreaó, trouble. Proñ,--proñad, bestow.
Coraj5,--ċorugao, stir. piúć,--plucao, smother.
Céas,--ċéarad, torment. Preab,--preabad, kick.
Cior,--ċioraó, comb.

Réub,--réubad, tear.
Claon,--claondo, incline. Reló,--rejoe4o, settle.
Druid --- ruidead, shut. Rol,--rolaó, roll.
Dún,-- únaó, make fast. Rurg,--rurgaó, scourge.
Duirg --ouirgead, awaken. Szab,--rgabaó, scatter.
Ding--vingead, drive, press. Sat-jatar, stab.
Dog,--dogad, burn.

Saor,--řaoraó, deliver. Djult,--vjultaó, refuse. Sarjail,--řarjalaó compare. Fág,-- tágao, leave.

Searg --jeargao, wither. Fill,--fillead, return.

Séan,--peana', deny. Forgal--forglad, open. Seid,--reidead, blow. Freazar,-- freagrad, answer. Smeid,--smeidead, beckon. Fuiri5,--fuireac, wait. Sear,--reasari), stand. Gean--jearaó, cut. Slug,--plugao, swallow. Glace--glacao, take.

S5Job,-rojobao, lop. Glan,--ğlanaó, clean.

Síl,--tjlead, shed. Gléar,--şleasao, prepare tune. Sin,--sinead, stretch. Goraid,--goraó, warm. Szíñ,--rginead, gush. Greamuig-greamugav, fasten. Sjob, --ijobao, drift. Jan--jarraig, search or ask. Slaodar,--flaodarao, drag. lás --lásao, burn.

Smuain,--smuainead, consider. Lom,--loma', make thin or Sgairt,--rgairteaó, call. bare.

Sgoilo,--rgoilteac, split. Lion,--ljongó, fill.

Sguab,--rguabad, sweep. leag --leagad, lay down. Szag,--rgagad, digest. Léaž,--léážao, read.

Sgriob,--sgriobao, scratch. Weall,--teallad, deceive. Sgriob,--rgriobad, write. Warb,--tarbed, kill. Sgaoil,--rgaoilead, loose. Wearg,--theasgad, mix. Sparr,--sparraó, nail. 2011,--tillead, spoil. Szeji,--rgeitead,

Scatter. Wol,--rolaó, praise.

Szat,--t3acao, Minig,--tihínjuğaó, explain.

}

« AnteriorContinua »