Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

Many verbs have the infinitive and imperative alike ; and in some the imperative can only be distinguished from the infinitive, by having a small vowel in the termination. In all other parts they are conjugated regularly : as, (73)

Diol, do vjol, djolam, do vjolar, djölfad, da ndjolfuis,

sell or pay:

Cuir, do cur, cuirim, do cuirear, cuirfead, da gcuirFin, send or put

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THE MOST USUAL. Umairc,--amarc, look. Wear ---meas, esteem, Airir,-airis, tell,

Nig---nige, wash. Bruit, do bruit, boil. O1,---ól, drink. Cor5,-corg, quell.

Rain,---rajñ, divide. Criñ, črin, gnaw

Rinc,---rinc, dance. Djul,-vul, suck.

Rad,---rad, deliver. Cag,-éag, die.

Rejc,---rejc, sell. Eirig.-éirig, rise.

Rjar,- -riar, satisfy. ealo,-ealo, elope.

Slad,- -řlad, rob. Foğlam,— Foğlam, learn. Szar,- -rgur, separate. Glaojó,-glaod, call.

ST40,---road, stop. Göin,---ġon, wound.

Suió,---juice, sit. Guid,---ġuid, steal.

Snion),---injori), spin. Guió,---guide, pray.

Suš,---ruga, suck. Guil,---ğul, cry.

Sjubal ---Tjubal, walk. Jomċar,---jomċar, carry. Szrios:---sgrior, destroy. Jompo ---jompo, turn. Tomáin, --cjomán, drive. Joc,---10c, pay.

Toirmerz.---toirmearg, forJG,---1te, eat.

bid. Lujo,---luide, lie.

Tocuir ---coċus, scratch.
THESE FORM THE INFINITIVE IN l; viz. :
Adruig, d'adrijail, confess. Fáz,-- Fágbail, leave.
Bac,.-bacail, hinder.

Fuaió,-- fuaideal, sew.
Cár,--ċásrail,

Gab,--gabail, take.

turn
or čásao,

larg,--largail, whip.
Carñ,--ċarnail, heap. TÓG,--tógbail, lift.
Cuiñig --cuinmeal, keep. Tre1g,--treigmeal, forsake
Congajb, --congbail, hoid.

Tu13, -tuigbeal, understand. Creio, -creidmheal, believe.

THE FOLLOWING HAVE THE INFINITIVE IN T; VIZ. : Bagar, do Bagairt, threaten. Cán, caino, canariuino, Bain,--bajno, meddle.

sing or tell.

}

or

[ocr errors]

Coran,--coraino, defend. jonoll,--jonlac, wash.
Cargar,--ċargairo, cut up. lean,---leanruins, follow.
Cogail,--ċoigilt, spare. leiz,---leigin or leigint, permit.
Cuimil,--ċuimilo, rub. Labair,--labairt, speak.
Céil,--célo, conceal.

Weil,--thejlo, grind.
Cigil,--ċigilt, tickle.

Wúrgal --rjúrgailt, awaken. Dibir,--ojbiro, banish. BIG--picing, run. Fán, - Fanmuing, stay. Seacan,--reacaint, shun. Feuc,-- feucajno, behold.

Szar,--rgarmumnorrgarmuino Feic, --feicrind, see.

separate. Inill, -jyllo, eat grass. Teily,--teilgin, or ceilging, Imir--imiro, play a game.

cast.
THE FOLLOWING CANNOT BE REDUCED TO ANY GENERAL RULE; Viz. :
Ail, d'aileamuin, nourish. Gluar,--sluasaco, move (74)
Bliž,--bliajan, milk.

Iñis,--iñre, tell.
eiro--eisteact, hear. Im¢15-meaco, go.
Geall,--jeallaruin, promise. Sear,--seasar), stand.
Gair,--gairm, call.

Siñ,--iinim, play music.

PASSIVE VOICE. Every regular verb has five principal parts, in the passive voice,

viz. :

1. The participle, formed by adding ta, or te, to the imperative, active; as, buail, strike ; buailte, struck, cát, twist; cásca twisted.

2. The imperative and the present, formed by adding car, or tear to the imperative ; as, buailtear, be struck, or I am struck; cáscar, I am twisted.

3. The preter, formed by adding 40 or eao to the imperative active; as do buaileaö, I was struck ; do casaó, I was twisted.

4. The future, formed by adding ar or ear, far or fear to the imperative active; as, buailfear, I shall be struck; cárfar, I will be twisted.

5. The preter subjunctive, formed by adding faojó or fjó to the imperative active; as da mbuailfió, if I had been struck, da gcás faoió, if I had been twisted.

Regular verbs are therefore conjugated through the primary tenses passive, in this manner.

Imperative active, Baiso, basste, baistear, do bajstead, bais fear, ou mbaisopio, baptized.

Bláis, bláiste, bláirtear, oo bláiread, bláirfear, dá, mbláirfio, tasted.

Brug, bruigte, bruštar, co brugao, brugfar, 04 mbrujfaojo, bruised.

Crom, cromca cromuar, 00 cromaó, cromfar, 04 gcromfaojo, bent.

Diol, djolta, djoltar, do diolad, djölfar, da ndiolF4OjD, sold.

N15, nigte, ništar, do nigead, misfear, 04 miğfaolo, washed.

Tjomáin, tjománta, Tiomantar, do Tiomandó, tíomanFar, da dujomanfaoid, driven.

Céil céilte, céiltear, do céilea', céilfear, oa gcéil. Faolo, concealed.

Can, canta, cantar, do canaó, canfar, da gcanfaojo,

Treig, treigte or treigtió, treigtear, do treigead, Treigfear, o dureigF40jo, forsaken.

Creio, crejote, creidtear, do creidead, crejdfear, da gcreidfio, believed.

Tuig, tuigte or tuigció, tuigtear, do tuigeaó, tuigfear, 04 OcuIgFió, understood. (75)

sung or said.

IRREGULAR VERBS.

There are in Irish eight verbs, besides the auxiliary b), which are called irregular; as they borrow various parts from other verbs, parıly obsolete.

The following table exhibits the primary word of each mood and tense, from which the other persons, &c., are formed, as in the regular verbs. (76.)

1 Déan, do. (77.)

[blocks in formation]

PRES. AFF. Nim, I do.

Neg. Niel me déanari), I do not.

Int. A ndéanam ? or a nöéañ me ? do I ? PRET. AFF. Rinneas, riñe me, I did.

Neg. Ni vearnas, I did not.

Int. A ndearna me ? did I ?
Fut. AFF. Dhéanad, I will do.

NEG. Ni véanad, I will not do.
Int. A ndéanad ? shall I do?

[ocr errors]

SUBJUNCTIVE.

PRES. &. Fot. Má nim.

If I do.
AFF. Má véanam.
Pres. Neg. Wuna ním,

If I do not.
Muna véanam,
PRET. AFF. Da ndéanuiñ, if I had done.
NEG. Wuna be go ndéanujn, if I had, &c.

OPTATIVE.
Pres. & Fut. AFF. Go ndéanam, I wish I do.

Neg. Nar öéanam, may I not do.
Pret. Bream liom go ndéañujī, I wish I had done.

may

PASSIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Déantar, be made, or be done.

INFINITIVE.
Do, or a bejt déanta, to be done, or made.

PARTICIPIE.
Déanca, done, or made.

INDICATIVE.
Pres. AFF. Déantar me, I am made.

Neg. Niel me ar mo véanam ? I am, &c.

Int. Bhfuil me ga mo óéanar ? am I ? PRET. AFF. Do riñead, I was made.

Neg. Niar dearnaó, I was not made.

INT. War dearnao? was I made ?
Fut. AFF. Dhéantar, I will be made.

- Neg. Ni véantar, I will not be made.
Int. U ndéancar ? shall I be made.

SUBJUNCTIVE.
. W

24

Pres. Neg. Muna ndéantar } If I be not made.

}

Pret. AFF. Da ndéantació,

If I were made.
Da ndéanfaojo,
Neg. Wuna be go ndéantació,

If I were not made. 24una be go ndéanfaolo,

OPTATIVE.
Pres. & Fut. AFF. Go ndéantar, may I be made.

Neg. Nar veantar, may I not be made.
Pret. Bream liom go ndéantar, I wish I had, &c.

2. Abair, say. (78.)
ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Abair, say.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a raó, to say.

« AnteriorContinua »