Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

PARTICIPLE.

}

} I will say.

[ocr errors]

Uz raó, saying

INDICATIVE. Pres. AFF. Deirim, I say.

Neg. Ni abraim, I do not say.

Int. Un abraim ? do I say ?
PRET. AFF. Dubras,

I said.
Dubairo me,
Neg. Niar oubrar, I did not say.
Int. War oubras ?

Did I

say.
Nar oubairo me ?
Fut. AFF. Déaraid,

Déara me,
NEG. Ni habraim,

I will not say
Ni déaraid,
Int. An déaraid ?
An déare me?

SUBJUNCTIVB.
Pres. & Fut. Wá deirim,

AFF. Má habraim,
- Neg. Wuna deirim,

Wund nabram,
PRES. AFF. Da ndéaruin,

D4 nabruin,
NEG. Wuna be go ndéaruin,

If I had not said,
Muna be go nabrují,

OPTATIVE.
Pres. & Fut. AFF. Go ndeirim,

Go nabrajm,
NEG. Na habraim, may I not say.
PRES. BFear liom go ndéaruin,

I
Bream liom go nabrují,

} Shall I say.

} If I say.

} If I do not say.

} If I said.

}

} May I say.

3. Tabair, GIVE, OR BRING. (79)

ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.
Tabair, GIVE.

INFINITIVE.
Do, or a brejo, to bring.
Do, or a cabairo, to give.

PARTICIPLE.

Ag brejc, BRINGING, &c.

INDICATIVE.

}

PRES. AFF. Beirim, I bring, or give.

Neg. Ni beirim, I do not hring.

Int. An beirim ? do I bring ?
PRET. AFF. Thugas,

} I gave.
Thug me,
Neg. Njar tugas, &c. I did not give.

Int. dtugas ? &c. did I give ?
Fut. AFF. Béarfaid,

I will give
Béara me,
Nrg. Ni bearaid,
Ni beara me,

} I will not give.
INT. A otjobraid ?

Shall I give ? a otjobra me ?

SUBJUNCTIVE.*
Pres. &. Fut. Wa beirim,

.
AFF. 24 tugam,
NEG. Wuna beirin,

Wuna ogugam,
PRET. AFF. Da mbéaruin,

If I
Φ4 Ότμημή, ,

gave.
Neg. Wuna be go mbéaruin,

Wuna be go dtuguin, If, &c.
2una be 50 agjobruiñ,

?

} if I do not give.

[ocr errors]

}

OPTATIVE.

Pres. & Fur. 5o mbeanam} May I give.
Neg. Nar béaram), May I not give.

} .
War Gugam,
PRET. Brean liom go mbéarujn,

Bream liom 30 ptuguin, I wish, &c.
Bream liom go dtjobruin,

}

PASSIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Béartar, no tugar, be given.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a beji beirta, to be given or brought.

PARTICIPLE.

Bearta, given or brought. (80)

}

} }

INDICATIVE.
Pres. AFF. Béartar me, I am given, &c.
Neg. Niel me ga mo brejc

I am not given.
Njel me 34 mo tabaro,
INT. Bhfuil me ga mo breje ??

Am I not given ?
Bhfuil me ga mo tabáirt?)
Pret. AFF. Do tugao, I was given,

Neg. Niar tugao, I was not given.

Int. Nar Tugao, was I given ?
Fut. Afr. Béartar I shall be given.

Thugar.
Neg. Ni béartar,

I shall not be given
Ni tugar
Int. An mbéarsar?

Shall I be given ?
al suugar ?

SUBJUNCTIVE. Pres. & Fut. AFF. Wá cugar,

If I be given.

Qá beanGan Pres. & Fut. Neg. Wuna dtugar,

Wuna otjobrar, If I be not, &c.

Wuna béartar, PRET. AFF. D4 Dougfaojó

Da otjobarfaojó. If I were given.

D4 mbéarfaojo,
Neg. Wuna be go dtugfaojó,

Wuna be go dtjobarpadlo, If I were not, &c.
Wuna be go mbéarfaojo,

OPTATIVE.
Pres. & Fut. AFF go dtugar

May I be given.
Go mbéartar
NEG. Nar cugar,

May I not, &c.
Nar béartar,
Pret. Bream liom go dtugf4010,

Brean liom go dtobarf401, I wish, &c.,
Bream liom go mbéarfaojo,

}

}

}

[blocks in formation]

IMPERATIVE.
Tarr, come.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a ceact, to come.

PARTICIPLE.
Ug teact, coming.

INDICATIVE.

}

came.

Pres. AFF. Tigim, I come.

Neg. Ni tigim, I do not come.

Int. & origim ? do I come ?
PRET. AFF. taingear,

Cainic me,
NEG. Niar taingear, &c., I did not &c.

Int. otaingeas ? &c., did I come ?
Fut. AFF. Tiocfad,

Tiocfa me,
Neg. Ni cigin, I will not come.
Int. A dtiocfad ?

Shall I come ?
Adtiocfa me?

SUBJUNCTIVE.
Pres. & Fut. AFF. Wa tigim, if I come.

Neg. Muna ocigim, if I do not come. PRET. AFF. Da dtiocfuis, if I had come.

} I will

come.

Neg. Muna be 50 po tiene C, } If I had not come.

(82.)

go dtainic,

OPTATIVE. Pres. & Fut. AFF. 50 dCiocfam, may

I

come. · Neg. Nar cigim, may I not come. Pret. Brean liom go dtiocfuiñ, I wish I had, &c.

5. Te, go. (83.)

IMPERATIVE.

Te, go.

INFINITIVE.
Do, or a oul, to go.

PARTICIPLE.
Ag dul, going

INDICATIVE.

}

PRES. AFF. Teadam, I go.
PRES. Neg. Ni teatam, I do not go.

Int. Bhfuil me ag dul ? do I go ?
PRET. AFF. Chuadar

I went.
Chuajó me,
Neg. Ni veacar,

I did not go.
Ni veaca me,
Int. A oteaċar ? did I go ?
FUT. AFF. Raċad,

Rača me,
Neg. Ni teavam, I will not go.
Int.

Shall I go?

I will go.

}
un raca me?}

SUBJUNCTIVE.

} If I go.

PRES. & Fut. Wa teadam,

Wa racam,

dteavam

račam, PRET. Arr. Da račfuiñ, if I had gone. Neg. Wuna be go ndeačar, If I had not gone.

Wuna be go racfuií,

}

OPTATIVE.

AFF.

Pres. & Fur. 5o pheaTAM, } May I go.

Neg. Nar teadam, PRET. Brean liom go ndeacují,

} I wish I had gone. Brean liom go racfuin.

may

I not go.

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinua »