Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

Regular verbs are therefore conjugated through the primary tenses passive, in this manner. Imperative active, Baist, baiste, baistear, do baistead, baistfear, da mbaistfid, baptized.

Blais, blaiste, blaistear, do blaisead, blaisfear, da mblaisfid, tasted.

Brugh, bruigte, brugtar, do bruġad, brugfar, da mbrugfaoid, bruised.

Crom, cromtaoid*, cromtar, do cromad, cromfar, da gcromfaoid, bent. ( )

Diol, diolta, dioltar, do diolad, diolfar, da ndiolfaoid, sold.

Nigh, nigte, nigtar, do niġead, niġfear, da nighfaoid, washed.

Tiomain, tiomanta*, tiomantar, do tiomanad, tiomanfar, da dtiomanfaoid, driven. ( )

Ceil, ceilte, ceiltear, do ceilead, ceilfear, da gceilfaoid, concealed.

Can, canta, cantar, do canad, canfar, da gcanfaoid, sung or said.

Treig, treigte or treigtid, treigtear*, do treigead, treigfear, da dtreigfaoid, forsaken. ( ) Creid, creidte, creidtear, do creidead, creidfear, da gcreidfid, believed.

Tuig, tuigte or tuigtid, tuigtear, do tuigead, tuigfear, da dtuigfid, understood. (75)

[blocks in formation]

IRREGULAR VERBS.

There are in Irish eight verbs, besides the auxiliary bi, which are called irregular; as they borrow various parts from other verbs, partly obsolete,

The following table exhibits the primary word of each mood and tense, from which the other persons, &c. are formed, as in the regular verbs. (76)

1. Dean, do. (77)

ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Dean, do.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a deanam, to do.

PARTICIPLE.

Ag deanam, doing.

INDICATIVE.

Pres. Aff. Nim, I do.

Neg. Niel me deanam, I do not.

Int. A ndeanam? or a ndean me? do I?

Pret. Aff. Rinneas, rinne me, I did.

Neg. Ni dearnas, I did not.

Int. A ndearna me? did I?

Fut. Aff. Dheanad, I will do.

Neg. Ni deanad, I will not do.
Int. A ndeanad? shall I do?

[blocks in formation]

Muna deanam,

}

if I do not.

Pres. Neg. Muna nim,

Pret. Aff. Da ndeanuinn, if I had done.

Neg. Muna be go ndeanuinn, if I had, &c.

OPTATIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Go ndeanam. I wish I may do. Neg. Nar deanam, may I not do.

Pret. Bfearr liom go ndeannuinn, I wish I had

done.

PASSIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Deantar, be made, or be done.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a beit deanta, to be done, or made.

PARTICIPLE.

Deanta, done, or made.

INDICATIVE.

Pres. Aff. Deantar me, I am made.

Neg. Niel me ar mo deanam, I am, &c.
Int. Bhfuil me ga mo deanam? am I?

Pret. Aff. Do rinnead, I was made.

Neg. Niar dearnad, I was not made.
Int. Nar dearnad? was I made?

Fut. Aff. deantar, I will be made.

Neg. Ni deantar, I will not be made.
Int. A ndeantar? shall I be made?

SUBJUNCTIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Ma ndeantar,

Ma nitear, if I be made.

Pres.

r

Pres. Neg. Muna ndeantar, if I be not made.

Muna nitear,

Pret. Aff. Da ndeantaoid,

Da ndeanfaoid, if I were made.
Neg. Muna be go ndeantaoid,
Muna be go ndeanfaoid,

OPTATIVE.

if I were

not made.

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Go ndeantar, may I be made.
Neg. Nar deantar, may I not be made.

Pret. Bfearr liom go ndeantar, I wish I had, &c.

2. Abair, Say. (78)

ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Abair, say.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a rad, to say.

PARTICIPLE.

Ag rad, saying.

INDICATIVE.

Pres. Aff. Deirim, I say.

Neg. Ni abraim, I do not say.

Int. An abraim? do I say?

Pret. Aff. Dubras,

Dubairt me,

I said.

Neg. Niar dubras, I did not say.

Nar dubairt me? } di

Int. Nar

did I say?

Fut.

Fut. Aff. Dearaid,

Deara me,

I will say.

Neg. Ni habraim, I will not say.
Ni dearaid,

Int. An dearaid?

An deara me? }shall I

SUBJUNCTIVE.

say?

Pres. & Fut. Ma deirim, if I say.

Aff.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Pret. Aff. Da ndearuinn, if I said.

Da nabruinn,

Neg. Muna be go ndearuinn, if I had not
Muna be go nabruinn, S said.

OPTATIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Go ndeirim,

Go nabraim, may I say.

Neg. Na habraim, may I not say.

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinua »