Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

I Uram, out of me.

1 Aruin, out of us. 2 Arad, out of thee.

2 Arujb, out of you. 3

3 Asda, out of them. (FEM. Uirde, out of her.

FROM cuige, UNTO. SINGULAR. 1 Chugam, to me.

1 Chuguin, to us. 2 Chugad, to thee.

2 Chugujb, to you. Mas. Chuige, to him. 3

3 Chuca, to them. (Fem. Chuice, to her.

FROM 1dir, BETWEEN.

PLURAL,

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

} between thee.

i Cadrom, between me. 1 eoruñ, between us. 2 Joir cu,

2 badruib, between you. eadrujo, )

3 Catonra, between them, Joir e, between him. 3 Idir i, between her.

FROM fao), OR FA UNDER.

[blocks in formation]

1 Fam, or fum, under me. 1 Fuiñ, under us. 2 Fud, under thee.

2 Fusb, under you. Mas. Fuive, under him. 3

3 Futfa, under them. FEM. Fuice, under her.

FROM le, ALONG WITH, OR TOGETHER WITH.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

1 Uajm, from me.

1 Uain, from us. 2 Uais, from thee.

2 Uajb, from you. Mas. Uad, from him. 3 Uaopa, from them. 3 (FEM. Uajte, from her. FROM um, ABOUT OR UPON AS CLOATHS,

&c.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Umam, about me. 2 Umad, about thee.

(Mas. Uime, about him. 3

Fem. Uimpe, about her.

1 Umuiñ, about us.
2 Umuib, about you.
3 Umpuò, about ihem.

INCREASE.

Personal, possessive, and compound pronouns take an additional syllable, when used with a particular emphasis, or placed in contra-distinction to each other. (35)

In personal and compound pronouns, if the last vowel be broad, ra is added to the first, second and third person feminine of the singular; and to the second person plural; but re is added, if the last vowel be small.

In like manner ran or rean is added to the third person masculine, singular, and to the third person plural.

Ne is added to the first person plural; as, Dar, to me, dansa, to myself, duit, to thee, duitre, to thyself; riñ, we, riñe, ourselves; é, he, érean, himself; me, I, mire, myself: 1, she, ire, herself; liom, with me, ljomra, with myself; liñ, with us, liñe, with ourselves.

'In this manner decline all the personal and compound pro nouns, except in the genitive case ; for,

Possessive pronouns require the increase to be made in the noun that are joined with them; as, lari), a hand, mo lansa, my own hand; or if that noun be followed by an adjective, the increase is made in that adjective: as, mo lari gealra, my white hand.

IN THIS MANNER DECLINE,
Wo ceas oub, my black head.
A leabar, bis book.
Ar natair, our father.
A gcosa duba. their black seet.
Bhur rule arda, your lofty eyes. (36)

VERB.

Verbs are of three kinds, Active, Passive, and Neuter, or ReAected.

There are seven variations of the verb, as to signification, viz.the Imperative, and Infinitive Moods, Participles, Indicative, Potential, Optative and Subjunctive Moods.

There are four variations of the Verb, as to time, viz---the Present, Preter, Consuetudinal, and future Tenses. (37)

Conjugation of the Auxiliary bi, be.

[blocks in formation]

I

(1 Bjoomaojo, bjoo rin, let us be. 2 Bi, be thou.

2 Bigide, or bjod ribh, be ye. 3 Bioore, let him 3 Bidir, or bjoo riad, let them be.

be. The negative be not, &c., is formed by prefixing ná to each person : as, ná bidir, or na bjoo rjad, let them not be.

INFINITIVE MOOD.

Affirmative.

Negative. Do beit, or a beit, to be. Gan a beit, not to be. (38)

PARTICIPLES.

Present.

Az bere being}Jar mbeit, been.} (ar ti beit,

Preter.

Future. having sle beit, or (about to

, be.(39)

[blocks in formation]

I Ni bfuilim, nel me, 11 1 Ni bfuil riñ, 1, bruilmid, am not.

or njelmid, we are not. 2 Ni bfuilir, mel tu, thou 2 Ni bfuilti, ni bfuil ribh, art not.

niel ribh, ye are not. 3 Ni bfuil re, niel re, he 3 Ni bfuil riad, nel riad, is not.

they are not Present. Interrogative.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

SINGULAR.

ba

ba

PLURAL

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

PLURAL. Do bjor, do bi me. is Do bomur, do bi ri. 1 Do badar, Doba

1 Do bannur DO me.

rinn.

. I was, or have been.

we were, or have been. Do biois, do bhi tu į2 Do bi rib, do ba tib. 2 Do bhadhair, do bha

ye were, or have been. Όν.

(Do bi 110,0. thon wast, or hast been. 3 Do badar, DO 3 Do bi re, do ba re, he

riad. was, or has been.

they were, or have been.

Otherwise. SINGULAR. 1 Bhior, bi me, I was, or) (1 Bhjomur, bi riñ, we were, have been.

or we have been. 2 Bhidhis, bi cu, thou wast 2 Bhi, bi tib, ye were, or or hast been.

have been. 3 Bhi, 61 re, he was, or has) (3 Bhi, bi tiad, they were, been.

or have been. (42)

Preter. Negative.
I Ni rabas, mi rajb me, 1 Ni rabamar,

ni rabi I was not.

rinn, we were not. 2 Ni raib tu, thou wast not. 2 Ni raib rib, ye were not. 3 Ni rajb re, he was not. 3 Ni rajb riad, they were not.

(43) Preler. Interrogative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

[blocks in formation]

PLURAL.

1 Raib me ? was IP or have (1 Raib rinn ? were we ? &c. I been.

2 Raib rib ? were ye ? &c. 2 Raib tu? wast thou ? &c. 3 Rab riad ? were they ? &c. 3 Rab re ? was he ? &c.

Consuetudinal Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR. 1 Bim, I am (sually.

1 Biomio, bian, tiñ, we are 2 Biañ tu, thou art usually. usually. 3 Biañ re, he is usually. 2 Bjan rib, ye are usually.

(3 Biañ riad, they, &c. (44) The negative I am not usually, &c., is formed by prefixing ni to each person ; as, ni bím, ni bhjan tu, &c.

« AnteriorContinua »