Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

INFINITIVE MOOD.

Affirmative. U coolad, to sleep.

Negative.
San a coolad, not to sleep.

PARTICIPLES.

Present.
Preter.

Future. a coolaó, sleeping. Jar gcoolar, hav- Ar ti codlad,

ing slept.

about to sleep.

INDICATIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Codlajm, ta me mo čodu, 1 Coolamoid, támojo nar lao, I sleep.

gcoolao, we sleep. 2 Coolain tu,

G4 G1: do 2 Coolain rib, T16 bur codlad, thou sleepest

gcodlad, ye sleep. 3 Coolajñ re, tá re na čod- 3 Codlain riad, ta riad na

lav, ta ri na codlaó, he gcodlad, they sleep.

or she sleeps. Present Negative, Ni codlajm, njel me mo codlad, I do not sleep, I am not asleep.

Present Interrogative, a gcodlajm, bfuil me coolao ? do I sleep P am I asleep? (66)

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Chodail me, bi me mo cod. ,1 Chodail rin, 61 riñ nar

lao I slept, or I was asleep. gcoolao, we, &c. 2 Chodail tu, bi tu do cod- 2 Chodail rib, birib bur lao, thou, &c.

gcodlad, ye, &c. 3 Chodail re, bi re na cod- 3 Chodail riad, bi rjad na lao, he, &c.

gcodlad, they, &c. Preter Negative, Njar codul me, ni rajb me mo codlad ? I did not sleep, &c.

Preter Interrogative, Nar codail me an rajb me mo codlao ? did I sleep ? &c.

[blocks in formation]

1 Cojdeolam, bejo me mo. 1 Cordeola riñ, bejoriy nar coolao, I will sleep.

gcodlad, we will sleep. 2 Cordeola tu, bejo tu do 2 Cojdeola rib, bejó rib bur

codlad, thou wilt sleep. Ścodlad, ye will sleep. 3 Coideola re, bejo re na 3 Coideola riad, bejo rjad coolao, he will sleep.

na gcoolao, they will sleep. Future Negative, Ni cojdealfad, or ni cordeola me, or ni biam mo codlaó, I will not sleep. (67)

Future Interrogative, an gcoideola ? or an mbejo me mo codlad? shall I sleep ?

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]
[ocr errors]

1 Má ta me mo codlad, if I, I W tamojo nar gcodlad, be asleep.

if we be asleep, 2 294 ta tu do codlaó, if2 24 ta rib bur gcoolao, thou be asleep.

if ye be asleep. 3 Wá ta re na čodlao, if he 3 Wá ta riad na gcodlad, be asleep

if they be asleep. Present Negative, wuna bfuil me mo codlad, if I be not asleep.

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

1 Da mban mo codlad &c., if I had been asleep, &c.

Preter Negative, 20una be go raib me mo coolaó, if I had not been asleep.

Future Tense. Affirmative.

[blocks in formation]

1 294 bjam mo codlad, if I l W4 bjoñ rin nar gcodlad,

if we shall be asleep.

thou shall be asleep.

if ye shall be asleep. 3 294 bjoñ re na codlad, if (3 294 bjon rad na gcodlad, he shall be asleep.

if they shall be asleep. Future Negative, kuna mbelo me mo coolao, if I shall not be asleep

[blocks in formation]

1 50 raib me mo codlad, y go raib rin nar gcodlad, may I sleep.

may we sleep. 2 Go raib tu do coolao, 2 50 rajb rib bur gcodlad, mayest thou sleep.

may ye sleep. 3 Go rajb re na codlad,) (3 Go raib riad na gcodlad, may he sleep.

may they sleep. Present and Future Negative. Nar rajb me mo coolad, may I not sleep

Preter Affirmative. Bfearr liom go raib me mo codlad, I wish I had been asleep.

Preter Negative. Bfearr liom nać najb me mo codlad, I wish I had not been asleep. (68)

[blocks in formation]

Every regular Verb has six principal parts, in the active voice, from which all the moods and tenses are formed : viz. (69)

1. The imperative; as, buail, strike; crom, bend.

2 The infinitive, usually formed by adding aó, to the imperative, if the last vowel is broad; ead, if small; as, do buailead, or do bualao, to strike ; do cromad, to bend. (70)

3. The present, formed by adding im, or am to the imperative; as buailım, I strike; cromam, I bend.

4. The preter formed by adding as, ir, or eas to the imperative; as, do buailear, I struck ; do cromas, I bent.

5. The future, formed by adding ad, ead, or 10; fad, fead, or fid, to the imperative; as, buailfead, I will strike; cromfad I will bend. (71)

6. The consuetudinal, subjunctive, formed by adding, fan fuiñ, or fin, to the imperative; as oa mbuailfiñ, had I struck; gcromfuiñ, had I bent. (72)

Regular verbs are therefore conjugated through the primary tenses active, in this manner;

Buail, do bualad, buailim, do buailear, buailfead, da mbuailfin, strike.

Brir, do briread, brisim, do brireas, brirfead, 04 mbrirfin, break.

Cár, do cáraó, cáram, do cáras, cárfad, da gcár fuiñ, twist.

Ceap, do čapar, capam, 00 ceapar, ceapfad, gceappuin, shape or fit.

Agall, d'agallad, agallam, d’agallas, agallfad, da nagallfuis, accost.

Báiro, oo báistesó, báistim, do báistear, báistread, 04 mbáiropin, baptize.

Arduiz, o'árdugao, árduiğim, d'árduigear, áirdeocfad, ou náirdeocfuiñ, raise.

Cruñig, cruiñjugao, cruiñim, do cruisigear, cruiñeocf40, D4 gcruiñeocfuiñ, gather.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

IN THIS MANNER CONJUGATE, Avain,--d'aorad, adore. Noćo,-- noċtad, strip. Airini --airimeao, reckon. Ong --ongao, anoint. Bog,--bogad, poek. Begin Ordaig,--ordaigead, order. Bat-batad, drown.

Orgaoil,--orgaoilead, open.
Blair,--blaiseaó,--taste. Pléarg,--pléargad, burst.
Brug,--brugao, bruise. Póz,--pozad, kiss.
Bjog,--bjogad, stir up. Pór,--póraó, marry.
Buajóir,--buajóreaó, trouble. Proñ,--proñaó, bestow.
Coraig.--coružao, stir. Plúc,--plucao, smother.
Céar,--ċéarai, torment. Preab,--preabaó, kick.
Cior,--ċjoraó, comb.

Réub,--réubad, tear.
Claon,--claonad, incline. Rejo,--rejdead, settle.
Drujo,---Orujdead, shut. Rol --rolao, roll.
Dún--vúnaó, make fast. Rurg,--rurgao, scourge.
Durg,--ourgead, awaken. Sgab, --rgabad, scatter.
Ding

--ongeaó, drive, press, Sac-ratad, stab. Doğ,-- vožao, burn.

Saor,--taoraó, deliver. Djult,-- julgad, refuse. Sarjail, -ratijalaó compare. Fág --Fágao, leave.

Searg,--reargao, wither. Fill -- Fillea, return. Séan,--reanas, deny. Forgal--forglad, open. Sejo,--teidead, blow. Freagar,-- freagrao, answer. Smeid,--smeidead, beckon. Fuiri5,--fuireac, wait. Sear,--reasan), stand. Geam,--gearrad, cut. Slug,--řlugao, swallow. Slac,--slacao, take.

Sgiob,--tgjobao, lop. Glan,--žlanad, clean. Síl,--filead, shed. Gléar,--ýleasaó, prepare tune. Sin.--rinead, stretch. Gorajo, --gored, warm. Szin,--rginead, gush. Greamuig-treamušaó, fasten. Sjob, --riobao, drift. Jan--jarraig, search or ask. Slaodar,--řlaodarao, drag. Lár,--lásad, burn.

Smuany,--smuajnego, consider. Lom), -lomad, make thin or Szair7,--rgairteaó, call. bare.

Sgoilt,--rgoiltead, split. ljon,--lionao, fill.

Sguab,--rguabad, sweep. leag --leagad, lay down. Sz43,--t3agad, digest. Léag,--léážao, read.

Sgriob,--rgriobao, scratch. Meall,--meallad, deceive. Sgriob,--tg1:10640, write. Warb,--tarbed, kill. Sgoil --rgaoilead, loose. Wearg,--reargad, mis. Sparr,--sparrao, nail. 20,--milleao, spoil. Szej,,--rgejtead,

Scatter. Wol,--tholar, praise.

Sgat, --154040, Minis,--riinu540, explain.

« AnteriorContinua »