Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

Many verbs have the infinitive and imperative alike ; and in some the imperative can only be distinguished from the infinitive, by having a small vowel in the termination. In all other parts they are conjugated regularly : as, (73)

Diol, do ojol, dolam, do dolas, djolpad, 04 ndjolfuiñ,

sell or pay:

Cuir, do cur, cuirim, do cuirear, cuirfead, da gcuirFiñ, send or put

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THE MOST USUAL. Amairc,-amarc, look. Wear,---rear, esteem. Airis,-airir, tell.

N15,---nige, wash. Bruc, do bruje, boil. O1,---61, drink. Corg,--corg, quell.

Rais,---raiñ, divide. Criñ, čriñ, gnaw.

Rinc,---rinc, dance. Djul, jul, suck.

Rad,---rad, deliver. eag,-éag, die.

Reic,---resc, sell. eiri5,- eiriš, rise.

Rjar,- -rar, satisfy. ealo,-eslo, elope.

Slad,- -Plad, rob. Foğlam,- foglam, learn. Sgar,- -rgur, separate. Gladjo,-jlaod, call.

So4d,---road, stop. Goin,---ġon, wound.

Suró,---fujce, sit. Guid,---guid, steal.

Snjor),---injom, spin. Gujó,---šujde, pray.

Sug,---fuga, suck. Guil,---ġul, cry

Sjubal,---Fjubal, walk. Jomčar,---jomčar, carry. Sgrios,---rgrior, destroy. Jompo ---jompo, turn. Tiomáin,---ċjomán, drive. Joc,---100, pay.

Toirmerg ---toirmearg, forJe,---1te, eat.

bid. Lujo,---luide, lie.

Toċuis,---cocus, scratch.
THESE FORM THE INFINITIVE IN 1; viz. :
Aomuig, d' admail, confess. Fáz --fázbail, leave.
Bac-bacal, hinder.

Fuaió,-- Fuardeal, sew.
Cár,--cárral,

546,--gabail, take. or čásad,

Larg,--largail, whip. Cars),--carnail, heap.

T63,--tózbail, lift. Cuiñiz,--ċuinneal, keep. Treig,--treigmeal, forsake Congaib, --congbail, hoid. Tuige--Tuigbeal, understand. Creid, -creidmeal, believe.

THE FOLLOWING HAVE THE INFINITIVE IN T; Viz. : Bagar, do bagairt, threaten. Cán, cajno, canamujno, Bain,--bains, meddle.

sing or tell.

}

turn

or

Cosan,--coraino, defend. jonoll,--jonlar, wash.
Cargar,--cargaro, cut up. lean,---leanmuins, follow.
Cogail,--ċoigilt, spare. Leig,---leigin or leigint, permit.
Cumil, --cujmilo, rub.

Labair --labairt, speak.
Céil,--ċéilo, conceal.

Meil

--reilt, grind. Cigil,--ċigila, tickle.

Múrgal,--rijúrgailt, awaken. Dibir,--djbirt, banish. Rit,-- ricing, run. Fán, - čánruint, stay.

Seacan,--reacaing, shun. Feuc,-- feućaint, behold. Sgar,--rgarmuinor rgarmuino Feic,--feicfint, see.

separate. Jyill,--inillt, eat grass. Teilz,--teilgin, or ceilgint, Imir,--imiro, play a game.

cast.
THE FOLLOWING CANNOT BE REDUCED TO ANY GENERAL RULE; VIZ.:
Uil, d'aileariuin, nourish. Gluar,--ýluaraco, move (74)
Bliž,--bliažan, milk.

Iñir,--sñre, tell.
eiro, -ejsceaco, hear. Imci5,--]mteaco, go.
Geall,--geallamuin, promise. Sear,--reasar, stand.
Gair,--gairm, call.

Sjñ,--řinim, play music.

PASSIVE VOICE. Every regular verb has five principal parts, in the passive voice, viz. :

1. The participle, formed by adding ta, or te, to the imperative, active; as, buail, strike ; buailte, struck, cár, twist; cásca twisted.

2. The imperative and the present, formed by adding tar, or Tear to the imperative; as, buailtear, be struck, or I am struck; cáscar, I am twisted.

3. The preter, formed by adding 40 or e4o to the imperative active; as do buailead, I was struck ; do cáraó, I fwas twisted.

4. The future, formed by adding ar or ear, far or fear to the imperative active; as, buailfear, I shall be struck; cárfar, I will be twisted.

5. The preter subjunctive, formed by adding faoló or fjó to the imperative active ; as ou mbuailfio, if I had been struck, da gcárfaojó, if I had been twisted.

Regular verbs are therefore conjugated through the primary tenses passive, in this manner.

Imperative active, Baiso, bajste, baistear, do bajstead, bais fear, oa mbajsofio, baptized.

Bláis, bláiste, bláistear, do bláiread, bláirfear, oá, mbláirfió, tasted.

Brug, bruište, bruštar, 00 brugar, bruģfar, da mbrugfaolo, bruised.

Crom, cromta cromtar, do cromaó, cromfar, da gcromfaojo, bent.

Diol, djolta, djoltar, do dolad, djölfar, da ndjolFojė, sold.

Niš, nigte, ništar, do niğead, niğfear, 04 DiğF4010, washed.

Tíomáin, tiománta, Tiomancar, do tjomanao, tjomanfar, da dujomanfaoid, driven.

Céil céilte, céiltear, do céileaó, céilpear, da gcéjl. Fació, concealed.

Can, canca, cantar, do canaó, canfar, da gcanfaolo,

Treig, Greigte or tregtió, Tregtear, do greigead, Treigfear, d4 dtreigfaoló, forsaken. Creid, crejote, crejotear, do crejde4d, cresofear,

, da , believed.

Tuiz, tuigte or Tuigtió, tuigtear, do tuigea), Guigfear, 04 dtuigFió, understood. (75)

sung or said.

IRREGULAR VERBS. There are in Irish eight verbs, besides the auxiliary b), which are called irregular; as they borrow various parts from other verbs, partly obsolete.

The following table exbibits the primary word of each mood and tense, from which the other persons, &c., are formed, as in the regular verbs. (76.)

1 Déan, do. (77.) ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.
Déan, do.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a véanat), to do.

PARTICIPLE.
Ag déanari), doing.

INDICATIVE. PRES. AFF. Nim, I do.

Neg. Niel me déanaí), I do not.

Int. A ndéanam ? or a noéañ me ? do I ? PRET. AFF. Rinneas, riñe me, I did.

Neg. Ni vearnar, I did not.

Int. A ndearna me ? did I ?
Fut. AFF. Dhéanad, I will do.

NEG. Ni déanad, I will not do.
Int. A ndéanad ? shall I do?

SUBJUNCTIVE.

PRES. &. Fut. Má nim.

AFF. Quá ).
PRES. NEG. Wuna ním,

If I do not.
Muna céanam,
PRET. AFF. Da ndéanuiñ, if I had done.
NEG. Wuna be go ndéanuiñ, if I had, &c.

OPTATIVE.
Pres. & Fut. AFF. Go ndéanam, I wish I may

do. Neg. Nar véanam, may I not do. Pret. Brean liom go ndéanuiñ, I wish I had done.

PASSIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

C

Déantar, be made, or be done.

INFINITIVE.
Do, or 4 bejt déanta, to be done, or made.

PARTICIPLE.
Déanca, done, or made.

INDICATIVE.
PRES. AFF. Déantar me, I am made.

Neg. Niel me ar mo véanam ? I am, &c.

Int. Bhfuil me za mo véanam ? am I? PRET. AFF. Do riñedo, I was made.

- Neg. Niar dearnao, I was not made.

Int. Nar dearnaó I made ?
Fut. AFF. Dhéancar, I will be made.

Neg. Ni déantar, I will not be made.
Int. A ndéantar ? shall I be made.

SUBJUNCTIVE.
Pres. & Fut. Afy. 294 ndéantar,

Ma nitear, PRES. NEG. Wuna ndéancar

Wuna nitear,
Pret. AFF. Da ndéantació,

If I were made.
Da ndéanfaió,
Neg. Wuna be go ndéantació,

was

} If I be made. } if I be not made.

Muna be 30 ndéanpaolo, } if I were not made.

OPTATIVE.
Pres. & Fut. AFF. Go ndéantar, may I be made.

Neg. War oeantar, may I not be made.
PRET. Bream liom go ndéantar, I wish I had, &c.

2. Abair, say. (78.)
ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Abair, say.

INFINITIVE.
Do, or a rad, to say.

« AnteriorContinua »