Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

PARTICIPLE.

} Did I say. } I will say.

I will not say.

Uz raó, saying

INDICATIVE. Pres. Aff. Deirim, I say.

Neg. Ni abraim, I do not say.

Int. Un abraim ? do I say ?
PRET. AFF. Dubras,

I said.
Dubairo me,
Neg. Njar oubras, I did not say.
Int. Nar oubras ?

Nar oubairt me?
Fut. AFF. Déaraid,

Déara me,
Neg. Ni habraim,

Ni véaraid,
Int. An déaraid ?
An déara me

?

SUBJUNCTIVE.
PRES. & Fut. Wá deirim,

AFF. Má habram,
NEG. Wuna deirim,

Wuna nabrajm,
PRES. AFF. Da ndéaruin,

Da nabruin,
Neg. Wuna be go ndéaruin,
Wuna be go nabruin,

OPTATIVE.
PRES. & Fut. AFF. Go ndeirim,

50 nabrajm, NEG. Na habraim, may I not say. PRES. Bream liom go ndéaruiñ,

Bream ljom 50 nabruin,

} Shall I say.

} ICI

If I say.

} If I do not say. } If I said.

} If I had not said.

} May I say

} I wish I may say.

3. Tabair, GIVE, OR BRING. (79)

ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Tabair, Give.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a brejo, to bring.
Do, or a cabairt, to give.

PARTICIPLE.

Az brejc, BRINGING, &c.

INDICATIVE. Pres. AFF. Beirim, I bring, or give.

Neg. Ni beirim, I do not bring. - Int. An beirim ? do I bring PRET. AFF. Thugar,

I gave.
Thug me,
Neg. Njar tugar, &c. I did not give.

Int. & otugas ? &c. did I give ?
Fut. AFF. Béarfaid,

I will give
Béara me,
Neg. Ni bearaid,

}

Ni beana' me, I will not give.

Int. A otjobraid ?
A otjobra me ?

SUBJUNCTIVE.
. . beirim,
AFF. čugam,
NEG. Wuna beirim,

Wuna dtugam,
Pret. AFF. D4 mbéarujn,

04 dtuguin,
Neg. Wuna be go mbéaruin,

Wuna be go dtuguin,
Wuna be go otjobruin,

} Shall I give ?

} If I do not give.

} IFI

If I gave.

If, &c.

OPTATIVE.

Pres. & Fur. Jo mbeanan, } May I give.
NEG. Nar béaram, May I not give.

Nar cugam,
PRET. Bfear liom go mbéaruin,

Brear ljom go dtuguin, I wish, &c.
Bfear liom go dtjobrují,

PASSIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.
Béartar, no tugar, be given.

INFINITIVE.
Do, or a bejė beirta, to be given or brought.

}

PARTICIPLE.
Bearta, given or brought. (80)

INDICATIVE.
PRES. AFF. Béartar me, I am given, &c.
Neg. Niel me ga mo brejc

} I am not given.
Niel me ga mo čabairt,
Int. Bhfuil me za mo brejt? Am I not given?

Bhfuil me ga mo cabáirt?! PRET. AFF. Do Tugao, I was given,

NEG. Niar tugao, I was not given.

INT. Nar tugao, was I given ?
Fut. AFF. Béarcar:
Thugar.

} 1 shall be given.
NEG. Ni béartar,

I shall not be given
Ni cugar
Int. An mbéartar ?

} Shall I be given ?
A1 ocugar ?

}

SUBJUNCTIVE.

}

}

PRES. & FUT. AFF. Wá čugar,

If I be given.

Má béartar Pres. & Fut. Neg. Wuna dtugar,

Wund dgjobrar, If I be not, &c.

Wung béartar, Pret. AFF. D4 dtugfaojo

Da dgjobar faojó. If I were given.

Da mbéarpació,
NEG. Wund be 50 dtugfaoló,

Wuna be go odjobar faoló, If I were not, &c.
Wuna be go mbéarf4o16,

}

OPTATIVE.

I

PRES. & Fut. AFF go dtugar

May I be given.
50 mbéartar
Neg. Nar cugar,

May I not, &c.
Nar béartar,
PRET. Brean liom go dtugfaoló,
Bfear ljom 50 otjobar faol,

I wish, &c.,
BFear liom go mbéarfaoló,

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

IMPERATIVE.
Tarr, come.

INFINITIVE.
Do, or a teact, to come.

PARTICIPLE.
Ug teact, coming.

INDICATIVE. PRES. AFF. Tigim, I come.

Neg. Ni tigim, I do not come.

Int. A ocigim ? do I come ?
PRET. AFF. caingear,

I
Cainic me,
Neg. Niar taingear, &c., I did not &c.

Int. U otaingeas ? &c., did I come ?
Fut. Arf. Tjocfad,

}

came.

Trocpa mje, } I will come.

Neg. Ni Cizim, I will not come.

otjocfad ? 2

SUBJUNCTIVE. Pres. & Fut. AFF. Ma cigim, if I come.

Neg. Wuna dtigim, if I do not come. PRET. AFF. Da dtiocfuiñ, if I had come. - Neg. Wuna be go dtiocfuiñ, If I had not come. (82.)

Wuna be go dtainic,

OPTATIVE.

PRES. & Fut. AFF. Go odiocfam, may

I come.
Neg. Nar cigim, may I not come.
PRET. Bream liom go dtiocfuiñ, I wish I had, &c.

5. Te, go. (83.)

IMPERATIVE.

Te, go.

INFINITIVE.
Do, or a oul, to go.

PARTICIPLE.
Ag dul, going..

INDICA TIVE.

} I went.

I did not go.

Pres. Apr. Teadam, I go.
Pres. Neg. Ni teadam, I do not go.

Int. Bhfuil me ag dul ? do I go ?
PRET. AFF. Chuadar

Chuajó me,
NEG. Ni veačar;

Ni veaca me,
Int. Aoteaċas ? did I

? go Fut. AFF. Racad,

Rača me,
Neg. Ni teavam, I will not go.
INT. Un raċad ?

Shall I go
Un raca me?)

I will go.

}
e ?}

go?

SUBJUNCTIVE.

} If I go.

Pres. & Fut. Wa teadam,

24 racam, Neg. Wuna dteavam,

If I do not go. Wuna račam, Pret. AFF. Da racfuiñ, if I had gone. Neg. Wuna be go ndeacas, If I had not gone,

Wund be go racFuri,

}

}

OPTATIVE.

AFF.

Pres. & Fur. 50 DTEADAM)

, } May I go. Neg. Nar teadam, may I not go. Pret. Bream liom go ndeacují,

} I wish I had gone. Brean liom go racfuin.

6. Faž, find. (84.)

ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE MOOD.

Fag, find.

INFINITITE,
D'Fajail, to find,

PARTICIPLES.

Uz fajail, finding.

E

« AnteriorContinua »