Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB
[merged small][ocr errors]

Present and Future. Negative. Singular 1 Muna buailim, if I do not strike.-as the pre

sent indicative, having muna, if not, prefixed.

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

Preter. Affirmative.
Singular
1 Ma buaileas,

Ma buail me,
indicative, having ma, if, prefixed.

Hif I had struck.—as the pretee

Preter. Negative. Singular 1 Muna buailcase. }if I had not struck. -as the preter negative indicative, having muná, if not, instead of niar,

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

Consuetudinal. Affirmative.

Singular
1 Da mbuailfinn, had I struck-
2 Da mbuailfeadh, hadst thou

struck
3 Da mbuailfeadh se, had he

struck

Plural 1 Da mbuailfeamois, da mbuail

fidhe sinn, had we struck 2 Da mbuailfidhe sibh, had ye

struck 3 Da mbuailfidis, da mbuail.

fidhe siad; had they struck (59)

[ocr errors]

Consuetudinal. Negative. Singular 1 Muna be gur buail me, had I not struck. --as

the preter indicative, having muna be gur, unless that, prefixed.

[merged small][ocr errors]

OPTATIVE MOOD.

Present and Future. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural I Go mbuaileam, go mbuail- 1 Go mbuailimid, go mbuailidh me, may I strike

idh sinn, may we strike 2 Go mbuailidh tu, mayest

thou 2 Go mbuailidh sibh, may ye strike

strike 3 Go mbuailidh se, may he 3 Go mbuailidis, go mbuailidh strike

siad, may they strike The present and future negative, are the same as affirmative, except that nur is used instead of go; as, nar buaileam, or var buailid me may I not strike.

[ocr errors]

Preter and Consuetudinal. Affirmativc.

Singular 1 Bfearr liom go mbuailfinn, I wish I had struck.

-as the subjunctive, except that bfearr liom go is used instead of da.

The preter negative is formed in the same manner, except that nar or nachar, not, is used instead of go; as, bfearr liom nar buailfinn, I wish I had not struck.

POTENTIAL MOOD.

Is feidir lioin a bualad, I can strike him or it; beigin dan a bualad, I must have struck him or it; ni tig liom a bualad, I cannot strike him or it, &c. (60)

PASSIVE

PASSIVE VOICE.

Buailtear, be struck.

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

IMPERATIYE MOOD.

istiti Singular

Plural 1 Buailtear me,

biodh me

1 Buailtear inn, biodhmapid buailte, let me be struck

buailte, let us be struck 2 Buailtear, biodh tu buailte, 2 Buailtear ibh, biodh sibh be thou struck

buailte, be

ye

struck 3. Buailtear è, biodh se buailte, 3 Buailtear iad, biodh siad let him be struck

buailte, let them be struck The imperative negative is formed by prefixing na; as, na buailtear me, let me not be struck.

[ocr errors]

INFINITIVE MOOD.

ruct

A beït buailte, to be struck.

lion

PARTICIPLES.

[ocr errors]

Preter; Buailte, struck; iar mbeith buailte, having been struck.
Future, le bhualadh, le na bhualadh, or arti bheith buailta,
about to be struck. (61),
INDICATIVE MOOD.

.

Present Tense. Affirmative.

[merged small][ocr errors]

Singular

Plural 1 Buailtear me, I am struck 1 Buailtear inn, we are struck 2 Buailtear thu, thou art struck 2 Buailtear ibb, ye are struck 3 Buailtear è, he is struck 3 Buailtear iad, they are struck

Present Negative, Ni buailtear me, &c. I am not struck, &c.

Prèsent Interrogative, A mbuailtear me? &c. am I struck? &c.

Preter

IVE

[merged small][ocr errors]

Singular

Plural I Do buaileadh me, I was struck 1 Do buaileadh sinn, we were 2 Do buaileadh thu, thou wast

struck struck

2 Do buaileadh sibh, ye were 3 Do buaileadh è, he was struck struck

3 Do buaileadh iad, they were

struck Preter Negative, Niar buailead me, &c. I was not struck, &c.

Preter Interrogative, Nar buailead me? &c. was I struck ? &c.

Future Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural 1 Buailfear me, I shall or will 1 Buailfear inn, we will be be struck

struck 2 Buailfear thu, thou wilt be 2 Buailfear ibh, ye will be struck

struck 3 Buailfear è, he will be struck 3 Buailfear iad, they will be (62)

struck Future Negative, Ni buailfear me, I will not be struck, &c.

Future Interrogative, A mbuailfear me? shall I be struck? &c.

SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.

Singular

Plural 1 Ma bhuailtear me, if I be ci Ma bhuailtear inn, if we struck

be struck 2 Ma bhuailtear tu, if thor)

2 Ma bhuailtear ibh, if ye be be struck

struck 3 Ma bhuailtear ė, if he be 3 Ma bhuailtear iad, if they struck

be struck

Present Negative, Muna mbuailtear me, if I be not struck.

Preter

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors]

Preter Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural
i Da mbuailfidh me, if I had 1 Da mbuailfidh inn, if we
been struck

had been struck 2 Da mbuailfidh thu, if thou 2 Da mbuailfidh ibh, if ye had hadst been struck

been struck 3 Da mbuailfidh se, if he had 3 Da mbuailfidh iad, if they been struck

had been struck. (63) Preter Negative, Mana be go raib me buailte, if I had not been struck.

Future Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural
| Ma bhuailfear me, if I

1 Ma bhuailfear inn, if we shall be struck

shall be struck 2 Ma bhuailfear thu, if thou 2 Ma bhuailfear ibh, if ye shalt be struck

shall be struck 3 Ma bhuailfear e, if he will 3 Ma bhuailfear iad, if they be struck

shall be struck Future Negatire, Muna mbuailfear me, if I shall not be struck.

[ocr errors]

OPTATIVE MOOD.

sha

[ocr errors]

Present and Future Tenses. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural
1 Go mbuailtear me, may

1 Go mbuailtear sinn, may we be struck

be struck 2 Go mbuailtear thu, mayest

2 Go mbuailtear sibh, may ye thou be struck

be struck 3 Go nibuailtear e, may he be 3 Go mbuailtear iad, may they struck

be struck Present and Future Negative, Nar buailtear me, may I not be struck, ,

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]

Preter Tense. Affirmative, Singular 1 Bfearr liom da mbuailfid ine, &c. I wish I had been struck.

Preter

eter

I

« AnteriorContinua »