Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

Preter. Negatioe. Singular | Bfearr liom nach mbuailfid me, I wish I had

not been struck.

Every part of the passive voice may likewise be formed, by joining the preter participle passive, to the auxiliary bi; as, ta me buailte, I am struck; bhi me buailte, I was struck, &c.

To express continuance, the present participle having ag or ga with a possessive pronoun prefixed, is joined to the verb bi: as, ta me ga mo bualad, I am in striking ; bi me ga mo bualad, I was in striking.

Cocode

REFLECTED VERBS. (64)

Conjugation of Codail, sleep.

IMPERATIVE MOOD.

Affirmative.
Singular

Plural 1

1 Codlamoid, bimid nar gcod2 Codail, bi do chodladh, sleep ladh, let us sleep thou

2 Codlaighe, bigidhe or bidh 3 Codlaidh se, bi se na chod. sibh bhur gcodladh, sleep ye ladh, let him sleep

3 Codlaidh siad, biodh siad na

gcodladh, let them sleep. (05) Imperative Negative, na codail, or, na bi do codlad, &c, sleep not thou, &c.

INFINITIVE MOOD. 4fàrmatide.

Negative A chodladh, to sleep

gan a chodladh, not to sleep

PARTICIPSES.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[ocr errors]

Present Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural I Codlaim, ta me mo chod- i Codlamoid, tamoid nar gcod. ladh, 1 sleep

ladh, we sleep 2 Codlain tu, ta tu do chod- 2 Codlain sibh, ta sibh bhur ladh, thou sleepest

gcodladh, ye sleep 3 Codlain se, ta se na chod.

3 Codlain siad, ta siad na gcodladh, ta si na codladh, he or

ladh, they sleep she sleeps

Present Negative, Ni čodlaim, niel me mo codlad, I do not sleep, I am not asleep.

Present Interrogative, A gcodlaim? bfuil ine codlad ? do I sleep? am I asleep? (66)

Preter Tense... Affirmative.
Singular

Plural 1 Chodail me, bhi memochod- 1 Chodail sinn, bhi sinn nar

ladh, I slept, or I was asleep gendladh, we, &c. 2. Chodail tu, bhi tu do chod- 2 Chodail sibh, bhi sibh bhur ladh, thou, &c.

gcodladh, ye, &c. Chodail se, bhi se na chod- 3 Chodail siad, bhi siad na ladh, he, &c.

gcodladh, they, &c. Preter Negative, Niar codail me, ni raibh me mo codlad, I did not sleep, &c.

Preter Interrogative, Nar codail me? an raib me mo codlad? did I sleep? &c.

Future Tense. Afirmative.
Singular

Plural i Coideolam, beidh me mo- 1 Coideolasinn, beidh sinn nar chodladh, I will sleep

gcodladh, we will sleep 2 Coideola tu, beidh tu do 2 Coideola sibh, beidh sibh chodladh, thou wilt sleep

bhur gcodladh, ye will sleep 3 Coideola se, beidh se na 3 Coideola siad, beidh siad na chodladh, he will sleep

gcodladh, thoy will sleep

Future

I 2

Future Negative, Ni coidealfad, or ni coideola me, or ni biam mo codlad, I will not sleep. (67)

Future Interrogative, An gcoideola? or an mbeid me ino codlad? shall I sleep?

SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural 1 Ma ta me mo chodladh, if -1 Ma tamoid nar gcodladh, if I be asleep

we be asleep 2 Ma'ta tu do chodladh, if 2 Ma ta sibh bhur gcodladh, thou be asleep

if ye be asleep 3 Ma ta se na chodladh, if he 3 Ma ta siad na gcodladh, if be asleep

they be asleep Present Negative, Muna bfuil me mo codlad, if I be not asleep

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

Singular 1 Da mbiainn mo codlad, &c. if I had been asleep,

&c.

Preter Negative, Muna be go raib me mo codlad, if I had not been asleep.

Future Tense. Affirmative.

Singular

Plural 1 Ma bhiam mo chodladh, 1 Ma bhionn sinn nar gcodI shall be asleep

ladh, if we shall be asleep 2 Ma bhionn tu do chodladh, 2 Ma bhionn sibh bhur gcodif thou shall be asleep

ladh, if ye shall be asleep 3 Ma bhionn se na chodladh, 3 Ma bhionn siad na gcodladh, if he shall be asleep

if they shall be asleep Future Negatire, Muna mbeid me mo codlad, if I sha l not be usleep.

OPTATIVE

[ocr errors][merged small]

Present and Future Tenses. Aljirmative.
Singular

Plural
| Go raibh me mo chodladh, I Go raibh sinn nar gcodladh,
may I sleep

muy we sleep 2 Go raibh tu do chodladh, 32 Go raibh, sibh bhur gcod

mayest thou sleep 3 Go raibh se na chodladh, 3 Go raibh siad na gcodladh, may he sleep

may they sleep Present and future Negative. Nar raib me mo codlad, may I not sleep.

Preter Affirmative, Bfearr liom go raib me mo codlad, I wish I had been asleep.

Preter Negative. Bfearr liom nać raib me ino codlad, I wish I had not been asleep. (68)

[ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

2db,

ad,

FORMATION

ЈЕ

FORMATION

OF THE

MOODS AND TENSES.

ACTIVE VOICE.

Every regular Verb has six principal parts, in the active voice, from which all the moods, and tenses are formed: viz. (69)

1. The imperative; as, buail, strike; crom, bend.

2. The infinitive, usually formed by adding ad, to the imperative, if the last vowel is broad; ead, if small; as, do buailead, or do bualad, to strike; do cromad, to bend. (70)

3. The present, formed by adding im, or am, to the imperative; as, buailim, I strike; cromam, I bend.

4. The preter, formed by adding as, is, or eas, to the imperative; as, do buaileas, I struck; do cromas, I bent,

5. The future, formed by adding ad, ead, or id; fad, fead, or fid, to the imperative; as, buailfead, I will strike; cromfad, I will bend. (71)

6 The consuetudinal, subjunctive, formed by adding fann, fuinn, or finn, to the imperative; as, da mbuailfinn, had I struck; da gcromfuinn, had I bent. (72)

Regular

« AnteriorContinua »