Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

IRREGULAR VERBS.

There are in Irish eight verbs, besides the auxiliary bi, which are called irregular; as they borrow various parts from other verbs, partly obsolete.

The following table exhibits the primary word of each mood and tense, from which the other persons, &c. are formed, as in the regular verbs. (76)

1. Dean, ao. (77) ACTIVE VOICE. IMPERATIVE.

Dean, do.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a deanam, to do.

PARTICIPLE.

Ag deanam, doing.

INDICATIYE. Pres. Aff. Nim, I do.

Neg. Niel me deanam, I do not.

Int. A ndeanam? or a ndeann me? do I? Pret. Aff. Rinneas, rinne me, I did. .

Neg. Ni dearnas, I did not.

Int. A ndearna me? did I?
Fut. Aff. Dheanad, I will do.

Neg. Ni deanad, I will not do.
Int. A ndeanad? shall I do?

SUBJUNCTIVE.
Pres. & Fut. Ma nim,
Aff.

Ma deanam,

if I do.
His

Pres.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Pret. Aff. Da ndeanuinn, if I had done.

Neg. Muna be go ndeanuinn, if I had, &c.

OPTATIVE.

[merged small][ocr errors]

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Go ndeanam. I wish I

may

do. Neg. Nar deanam, may I not dot Pret. Bfearr liom go ndeannuinn, I wish I had

done.

PASSIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Deantar, be made, or be done.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a beït deanta, to be done, or made.

PARTICIPLE.

Deanta, done, or made.

I?

INDICATIVE.
Pres. Aff. Deantar me, I am made.

Neg. Niel me ar mo deanam, I am, &c.

Int. Bhfuil me ga mo deanari? am I?
Pret. Aff. Do rinnead, I was made.

Neg. Niar dearnad, I was not made.

Int. Nar dearnad? was I made?
Fut. Aff. deantar, I will be made.

Neg. Ni deantar, I will not be made.
Int. A ndeantar? shall I be made?

SUBJUNCTIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Ma niecantar

, } if I be made.

. ,

Pres.

[blocks in formation]

Pres. Neg. Muna nilantar

, } if I be not made. Pret. Aff. Da ndeantaoid; } if I were made. Neg. Muna be go ndeantaoid, if I were

Muna be go ndeanfaoid, S not made.

OPTATIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Go ndeantar, may I be madc. -- Neg. Nar deantar, may I not be made. Pret. Bfearr liom go ndeantar, I wish I had, &c.

2. Abair, Say. (78)

ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Abair, say.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a rad, to say.

PARTICIPLE.

Ag rad, saying

INDICATIVE. Pres. Aft. Deirim, I say.

Neg. Ni abraim, I do not say. - Int. An abraim? do I say? Pret. Aff. Dubras,

I said.
Dubairt me, S
Neg. Niar dubras, I did not say.
Int. Nar dubras?

?

Nar dubairt me; }did I say?

Fut.

I will say.

ade,

Fut. Aff. Dearaid,

Deara me,
Neg. Ni habraim,

I will not say.
Ni dearaid, S
Int. An dearaid?

An deara me?

[ocr errors]

}.
shall I say?
}

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

SUBJUNCTIVE.

[ocr errors]

Pres

. & Fut. Ma deirim. }if I say.

- 1

[ocr errors]

,

habraim, Neg. Muna deirim,

Muna nabraim,

}if I do

if I do not say.

d,

Pret. Aff. Da ndeavunm } if I said.

Neg. Muna be go ndearuinn, ? if I had not
Muna be go nabruinn, S said,

:.

OPTATIVE.

I say.

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Go ndeirim,

Go nabraim, may
Neg. Na habraim, may I not say.
Pret. Bfearr liom go ndeajuinn, I wish I may say.

.
Bfearr liom go nabruinn,

uit wobec

Si
3. Tabair, give, or bring. (79)

ACTIVE VOICE.

[ocr errors]

IMPERATIVE.

Tabair, give.

INFINITIVĘ.
Do, or a breït, to bring.
Do, or a tabairt, to give.

PARTICIPLE.

Fut

PARTICIPLE.

Ag breit, bringing, &c.

INDICATIVE.

Pret. Aff. Beirim, I bring, or give.

Neg. Ni beirim, I do not bring.

Int. An beirim? do I bring ?
Pret. Aff. tugas,

I gave.
tug me,
Neg. Niar tugas, &c. I did not give.

Int. a dtugas ? &c. did I give?
Fut. Att. Bearfaid, I will give.

.
Beara me, S

}
Neg. Ni bearaid, I will not give.

Ni beara me, s
Int. A dtiobraid ?

A

A dtiobra me? |shall I give ?

SUBJUNCTIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Ma beirim; }if I give.

Ma tugam,
Neg. beirim,

Aff.

* Muna deurgan, }if I do not give

Pret. Aff
. Da mbearuinn

, }if I gave.

dtuguinn
Neg. Muna be go mbearuinn,

Muna be go dtuguinn,
Muna be go dtiobruinn,

if, &c.

OPTATIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Go mbearam, may I gwe.

dtugam
Neg. Nar bearam, ?may I not, give.

,
Nar 'tugam, J

Pret.

« AnteriorContinua »