Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

In this manner decline

bratair, a brother

| matair, a mother

Singular

Plural Nom. cuid, a part

Nom. coda, or codana, Gen. coda of a part

parts Dat. do cuid, to a part Gen. coda, of parts Acc. cuid, a part Dat. do codaib, or do čo, Voc. a cuid, o párt

danaib, to parts Abl. le cuid, with a part Acc. coda, or codana,

parts Voc. acoda, oracodana,

o parts Abl. lecodaib, or le coda

naib, with parts In this manner decline, troid, a fight

lios, gen. leasa, a rath, srut, a stream

pl. liosana srait, a layer

inuir, a sea táin, a drove, pl. táinte toil, the will cáin, a fine, pl. canaca feoil

, flesh cit, a shower, pl. ceatana bit

, life

, gen. beata flait, a clief

fios, knowledge, gen. feasa ceilg, deceit, gọn, cealga

The fourth declension. Nouns that end in vowels; polysyllables having i long in the last syllable; and diminutives in in, are invariable in the singular; the cases of the plural are formed like those of other nouns; as, baile, a town, pl. bailte daoi, a clown sgala, a bowl, pl. sgaltuid draoi, a druid riġ, a king, pl. rigte croid, a heart, pl. croidead tiġ, a house

laoi, a poem saoi, a gentleman caos, a way

fáinne, fáinne, a ring

cailinead, or cailinig glaine, glass

firin, a little man file, a poet

paistin, a child maide, a stick

spailpin, a rascal gaduig, a thief, pl. ga- cruisgin, a jug daigeana

buailtin, a beetle ceannaig, a merchant

braisgin, an apron greasaig, a shoemaker

féirin, a gift cailin, a little girl, pl, Ibéilin, a little mouth

HETEROCLITES,

Singular

Plural Nom. béan, a woman Nom. mna, women Gen. mna, of a woman Gen. ban, of women Dat. do rönaoj, to a:wo-Dat. do mnaib, 'to wo

тап

2птеп

Acc. bean, ai woman Acc. mna, woinen
Voc. a bean, o woman Voc. a mna, o women
Abl. le bean, with a wo- Abl. le mnaib, with WO-

man

men

[ocr errors]

Singular

Plural Nom. bo, a cow

Nom. bat, cows avu Gen. bo, or buin, of acow Gen. bd, of caros Dat. do buin, to a cow Dat. do buaib, to cows Acc. bo, a cow Acc. bat, cows: Voc.' a bo, o cow

Voc. a bat, o cows Abl. le bain, with a cow Abl. le buaib, with cows Singular

Plural Nom. cu, a greyhound Nom. cuịn, cona, conča Gen. cun, or cuin, of a Gen. con

greyhound Dat. do conaib. Dat. do cuin, ču, or con, Acc. cuin, cona, conča:

to a greyhound Voc. a. cona, a conca Acc. cu, a greyhound Abl. lé conaib Voc. Abl. le cuịn, cu, or con, witha greyhound

Many Many nouns of the second and third declensions are contracted in the genitive case; as,

Buidean, a troop, Gen. buídne, for buidine
briatar, a word, Gen. breïtre, for bria taire
maidin, morning, Gen. maidne, for maidine
bliadain, a year, Gen. bliadna, for bliadana
iolar, an eagle, Gen. iolra, for iolara (19)

NOUNS DECLINED WITH THE ARTICLE.

First. Nouns beginning with vowels. If the noun be masculine, t is prefixed to it in the nominative singular; if feminine, h is prefixed to the genitive.

In the plural of both genders, h is prefixed to the nominative and dative; and n to the genitive.

(20)

Masculine.
Singular

Plural
Nom, an tatair, the fa Nom. na haître, or na
ther

haitreaca
Gen. an atará

Gen. na naîtreac
Dat. don atair

Datdona haitreacaib
Acc. an tatair

Acc. na haïtre, or na Abl. leis an atair

haîtreača Abl. leis na haitreacaib

In this manner decline, an torc, the young pig an teasbog, the bishop an tuan, the lamb an taingeal, the angel an toganać, the young man an tasal, the ass

[merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Feminine.
Singular

Plural
Nom. an oiġ, the virgin Nom, na loga
Gen, na hoige

Gen. na nog Dat. don oig

Dat. dona hogaib
Acc. an oig

Acc. 'na hoja
Abl. les an oig Abl. leis na hogaib

In this manner decline,
an uiseog, the thrush an ilid, the doe
an eala, the swan

an aman, the river

Second. Nouns beginning with mutable consonants;

ercept d, t, s.

Masculines are aspirated in the genitive and dative singular; and feminines in the nominative and dative.

In the genitive plural, all initial mutables are eclipsed, except m, and s.

Masculine.
Singular

Plural
Nom. an fear, the man Nom. na fir
Gen. an fir

Gen. na bfear Dat. don fear

Dat. dona fearaib Acc. an fear

Acc. na fir Abl. leis an fear

Abl. leis na fearaib In this manner decline, an crann, tre tree an molt, the wether an poll, the pit

an dorn, the fist an. bolg, the belly

an mac, the son

Feminine. :

Feminine.
Singular

Plural
Nam. an bean, thewoman Nom. na mna
Gen. na mna

Gen. na mban Dat. don mnaoi

Dat. dona mnaib
Acc. an bean

Acc. na mna
Abl. leis an mnaoi Abl. leis na mnaib

In this manner decline,
an pian, the pain, an breug, the lie
an cos, the foot

an geug, the branch an časog, the coat an 'feall, the treachery

Third. Nouns beginning with s, followed by a

vowel, or byl, n, or r. Masculines prefix t to the genitive and dative singular; feminines to the nominative and dative.

Masculine.
Singular

Plural
Nom. an sagart, the priest Nom. na sagairt i
Gen. an tsagairt

Gen. na sagart
Dat. don tsagart

Dat. dona sagartaib Acc. an sågart

Acc.

na sagart Abl. leis an tsagart

Abl. leis na sagartaib

In this manner decline, an sliab, the mountain an sionnać, the for an sac, the sack

an searrać, the foal

Feminine.
Singular.the ind

Plural
Nom, an tslat, the rod Nom. na slait
Gen. na slaite

Gen. na slat Dat. don tslait

Dat. dona slataib
Acc. an tslat

Acc. na slait
Abl. leis an tslait Abl. leis na slataib

« AnteriorContinua »