Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

In this manner decline

bratair, a brother

| matair, a mother

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

Singular

Plural Nom. cuid, a part

Nom. coda, or codana,
Gen. ' coda of a part

parts
Dat. do cuid, to a part Gen. coda, of parts
Acc. cuid, a part Dat. do čodaib, or do co-
Voc. a cuid, o párt

danaib, to parts Abl. le cuid, with a part Acc. coda, or codana,

parts
Voc. acoda, oracodana,

o parts
Abl. lecodaib,or le coda-

naib, with parts
In this manner decline,
troid, a fight

lios, gen. leasa, a rath, srut, a stream

pl. liosana sraït, a layer

inuir, a sea táin, a drove, pl. táinte toil

, the will cain, a fine, pl. canaċa feoil, flesh cit, a shower, pl. ceatana bit, life

, gen. beata flait, a clef

fios, knowledge, gen. feasa

ceilg, deceit, gọn, cealga The fourth declension. Nouns that end in vowels; polysyllables having i long in the last syllable; and diminutives in in, are invariable in the singular; the cases of the plural are formed like those of other nouns; as, baile, a town, pl. bailte daoi, a clown sgala, a bowl, pl. sgaltuid draoi, a druid rig, a king, pl. rijte croid, a heart, pl. croidead tiġ, a house

laoi, a poem saoi, a gentleman сао, а шау

fáinne,

[ocr errors]

fáinne, a ring

cailinead, or cailinig glaine, glass

firin, a little mana file, a poet

paistin, a child maide, a stick

spailpin, a rascal gaduis, a thief

thief, pl. ga- cruisgin, a jug daigeana

buailtin, a beetle ceannaig, a merchant braisgin, an apron greasaig, a shoemaker féirin, a gift cailin, a little girl, pl. béilin, a little mouth

1

HETEROCLITES,

Singular

Plurali Nom. béan, a woman Nom. mna, women Gen. mna, of a woman Gen. ban, of women Dat. do mnaoj, to a wo-|Dat. do mnaib, to wo

man Acc. bean, ai woman | Aco. mna, women Voc. a bean, a woman. Voc. a mna, o women' Abl. le bean, with a wo- Abl. le mnaib, with wo

man

men

men

Singular

Plural Nom. bo, a cow

Nom. ba't, cows

kost Gen. 'bo, or buin, of a cow Gen. bd, of cams Dat. do buin, to a cow Dat. do buaib; to cows, Acc. bo, a cow

Acc. bat, COWSC Voc. a bo, o cow

Voc. a bat, o cows: Abl. le bain, with a cow Abl. le buaib, with cows; Singular

Plural Nom. cu, a greyhound Nom. cuịn, cona, conča Gen. cun, or cuin, of a Gen. con

greyhound Dat. do conaib. Dat. do cuin, ču, or con, Acc. cuin, cona, conča

to a greyhound Voc. a.cona, a conca Acc. cu, a greyhound Abl. le conaib Voc. Abl. le cuin, cu, or con, witha greyhound

Many

Many nouns of the second and third declensions are contracted in the genitive case; as,

Buídean, a troop, Gen. buídne, for buidine briatar, a word, Gen. breitre, for briataire maídin, morning, Gen. maidne, for maidine bliadain, a year, Gen. bliadna, for bliadana iolar, an eagle, Gen. iolra, for iolara (19)

NOUNS DECLINED WITH THE ARTICLE.

First. Nouns beginning with vowels. If the noun be masculine, t is prefixed to it in the nominative singular; if feminine, h is prefixed to the genitive.

In the plural of both genders, h is prefixed to the nominative and dative; and n to the genitive.

(20)

Masculine.
Singular

Plural Nom, an tatair, the fa Nom. na haître, or na ther

haîtreaca Gen. an atará

Gen. na naîtreac Dat. don atair

Dat. dona haitreacaib Acc. an tatair

Acc. na haître, or na Abl. leis an atair

haîtreača Abl. leis na haitreacaib

In this manner decline, an torc, the young pig an teasbog, the bishop an tuan, the lamb

an taingeal, the angel an toganać, the young man an tasal, the ass

[merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Feminine,
Singular

Plural
Nom. an oig, the virgin Nom. na lioğa
Gen, na hoige

Gen. na nog Dat. don oig

Dat. dona hoğaib Acc. an oig

Acc. "na hoġa Abl. les an oig

Abl. leis na hogaib In this manner decline, an uiseog, the thrush an ilid, the doe an eala, the swan an aman, the river

Second. Nouns beginning with mutable consonants ;

except d, t, s.

Masculines are aspirated in the genitive and dative singular; and feminines in the nominative and dative.

In the genitive plural, all initial mutables are eclipsed, except m, and s.

Masculine.
Singular

Plural
Nom, an fear, the man Nom, na fir
Gen. an fir

Gen. na bfear Dat. don 'fear

Dat. dona fearaib Acc. an fear

Acc. na fir -Abl. leis an fear

Abl. leis na fearaib In this manner decline, an crann, tre tree an molt, the wether an poll, the pit

an dorn, the fist an. bolg, the belly an mac, the son

Feminine.

nan

Feminine.
Singular

Plural
Nom. an bean, thewoman Nom. na mna
Gen. na mna

Gen. na mbap Dat. don mnaoi

Dat. dona mnaib
Acc. an bean

Acc. na mna
Abl. leis an mnaoi Abl. leis na mnaib

In this manner decline,
an pian, the pain an breug, the lic
an cos, the foot

an geug, the branch an časog, the coat an feall, the treachery

Third. Nouns beginning with s, followed by a

vowel, or by I, n, or r. Masculines prefix t to the genitive and dative singular; feminines to the nominative and dative.

Masculine.
Singular

Plural
Nom. an sagart, thepriest Nom. na sagairti
Gen. an tsagairt

Gen. na sagart
Dat. don tsagart

Dat. dona sagartaib Acc. an sagart

Acc. na sagart. Abl. leis an tsagart

Abl. leis na sagartaib

In this manner decline, an sliab, the mountain an sionnać, the for an sac, the sack

an searrać, the foal

Feminine.
Singular.the ines

Plural
Non, an tslat, the rod Nom, nå slait
Gen. na slaite

Gen. na slat Dat. don tslait

Dat. dona slataib
Acc. an tslat

Acc. na slait
Abl. leis an tslait Abl, leis na slataib

« AnteriorContinua »