Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

c. 73 if they were, &c.

Consuetudinal.
Singular

Plural
Da mbionn, da mbiainn, if 1 Da mbiodhmaois, da mbiadh
I were, or had been

sinn, if we were, or had been 2 Da mbiadhfa, if thou, &c. 2 Da mbiadh sibh, if ye, &c. 3 Da mbiadh, if he had been

siad, Preter and Consuetudinal. Negative. . Singular

Plural 1 Muna be go raibh me, if I 1 Muna be go raibh sind, if had not been

we had not been 2 Muna be

go
raibh tu, if

2 Muna be go raibh sibh, if thou had not been

ye had not been 3 Muna be go raibh se, if he 3 Muna be go raibh siad, if had not been

they had not been Future Tense. Affirmative. Singular

Plural 1 Ma bhiam, if I shall be 1 Ma bhiomaoid, ma bhionn ? Ma bhionn tu, if thou shalt be sinn, If we shall be 3 Ma bhionn se, if he shall be 2 Ma bhionn sibh, if ye, &c.

3 Ma bhionn siad, if they, &c. Future. Negative. Singular

Plural \ Muna mbeidh me, if I shall I Muna mbeidh sinn, if we not be

shall not be 2 Muna mbeidh tu, if thou, &c. 2 Muna mbeidh sibh, if ye, &c. Muna mbeidh se, if he, &c. 3 Muna mbeidh siad, if they

shall not be. (50)

[ocr errors]

OPTATIVE MOOD.

may we be

[ocr errors]

Singular

Plural 1 Go raibh me, may I be 1 Go raibhmid, go raibh sinn, 2 Go raibhi tu, mayest thou be % Go raibh se, may he be

2 Go raibh sibh, may ye be

3 Go raibh siad, may they be Optative. Negative. Singular

Plural | Nar raibh me, may I not be 1 Nar raibh míd, nar raibh 2 Nar raibh tu, mayest thou, &c. sinnmay we not be 3 Nar raibh se, may he not be 2 Nar raibh sibh, may ye not be

3 Narraibh siad, may they not be

Preter. I wish I were, &c. is expressed, budh mhaith liom

go raibh me, or bfearr liom go raibh me. .(51)

POTENTIAL MOOD.

The potential is formed by the auxiliary impersonal, Present Preter

Future as, or is, it is ba, it was bud, it shall or will be or by tiġim, I come, used impersonally; or by caitlid, must. To some one of these is joined such a word as, feidir, possible; còir, right; eigin, necessity, &c. followed by the pronoun which should have been nominative to the verb, and by the verb itself in the infinitive mood; as,

Is eigin dan a beit, I must be; is feidir liomi a beit, I may be; ba ċdir daṁ a beit, I should have been; ni tig liom a beit, I cannot be; caitsid me a beit, I must be. (52)

1

REGULAR

REGULAR VERBS.

ACTIVE VOICE.

Conjugation of Buail, strike. (53)

IMPERATIVE MOOD,

Affirmative.
Singular

Plural

1 Buailimid, let us strike 2 Buail, strike thou U

2 Buailighe, strike ye 3 Buailidh se, let him strike 3 Buailidis, buailidh siad, let

them strike The imperative negative strike not thou, &c. is formed by prefixing na to each person; as, na buail, &c.

SV them strike

[blocks in formation]

Present Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural
,

Buailimid, we strike 2 Buailir, buailidha, tu, thou S2 Buailianosible

,
ye

strike strikest

3 Buailidh siad, they strike 3 Buailidh se, he strikes

The

The present negative I do not strike, &c. is formed by prefixing ni to each person; as, ni bhuailim, &c.

The present interrogative do I strike? &c. is formed by prefixing a or an to each person; as, a mbuailim? &c.

Present, with the relative a, who; anti, who; noc, which; go de? what? ca huair? when? go de mur? how ? having a, who, which, expressed or understood,

Singular 1 Go de buaileas me?

what do I strike? 2 is tu a buaileas, it is

thou that strikest 3 cia buailean se? whom

does he strike?

Plural 1 as sinn a buaileas, we

do strike 2 go de buaileas sib? what do

ye

strike? 3 ca huair a buaileas

siad? when do they strike? (54)

Preter. Affirmative.

Singular

Plural i Do bhuaileas, bhuail me, I Do bhuaileamar, bhuail sinn, struck

que struck 2 Do bhuailis, bhuail tu, thou 2 Do bhuaileabhar, bhuail struckest

sibh, ye struck 3 Do bhuail, bhuail se, he 3 Do bhuaileadar, bhuail siad, struck

they struck, (55) The preter negative is formed by prefixing niar to each person; as, niar buaileas, I did not strike.

The preter interrogative is formed by prefixing nar to each person; as, nar buail me? did I strike? (56)

Consuetudinal. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural i Buailim, I usually strike

.

1 Buailean sinn, we usually, &c. 2 Buailean tu, thou usually, &c. 2 Buailean sibh, ye usually, &c. 3 Buailean se, he usually, &c. 3 Buailean siad, thcy, &c.

H 2

The

The consuetudinal negative and interrogative are formed as in the present; ni buailean tu, thou dost not usually strike; a nibuailean se? does he usually strike?

Future. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural i Buailfead, I shall or will strike 1 Buailfimid, we will strike , Buailte tu, thou wilt strike 2 Buailte sibh, ye will strike 3 Buailfe se, he will strike (3 Buailfe siad, they will strike

Otherwise.
Singular

Plural i Buailid, buaile me,

I shall 1 Buailiinid, buaile sinn, we or will strike

shall strike 2 Buailir, buaile tu, thou shalt 2 Buailidh sibh, ye shall strike strike

3 Buailidh siad, they shall strike 3 Buailidh, buaile so, he shall (57) strike

The future negative and interrogative are formed as the affirmative; as, ni buailid, I shall not strike; a mbuailir? wilt thou strike.

The future, with the relatives a, anti, or noch; or the interrogatives go de? ca huair? go de mur? &c. (58) Singular

Plural 1 Go de buailfeas me? 1 as sinn a buailfeas, we

what shall I strike? shall strike 2 is tu a buailfeas, it is 2go de buailfeas sib? thou shalt strike

what shall

ye

strike? 3 an te a buailfeas, the 3 cia' buailfeas siad ? a that shall, &c13

whom shall they strike?

[ocr errors]

SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.

Present Tense and Future. Affirmative.

Singular 1 Ma buailim, if I strike, &c.--as the present indicative, having ma, if, prefixed.

Present

« AnteriorContinua »