Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

Consuetudinal.
Singular

Plural 1 Da mbionn, da mbiainn, if 1 Da mbiodhmaois, da mbiadh I were, or had been

sinn, if we were, or had been 2 Da mbiadhfa, if thou, &c. 2 Da mbiadh sibh, if ye, &c. 3 Da mbiadh, if he had been 3 Da mbidis, da mbiadh siad,

if they were, &c. Preter and Consuetudinal. Negative. Singular

Plural 1 Muna be go raibh me, if I 1 Muna be go raibh sinn, if had not been

we had not been 2 Muna be go raibh tu, if 2 Muna be go raibh sibh, if thou had not been

ye

had not been 3 Muna be go raibh se, if he 3 Muna be go raibh siad, if had not been

they had not been Future Tense. Affirmative. Singular

Plural 1 Ma bhiam, if I shall be 1 Ma bhiomaoid, ma bhionn 2 Ma bhionn tu, if thou shalt be sinn, If we shall be 3 Ma bhionn se, if he shall be 23 Ma bhionn siad, if they, &c.

2 Ma bhionn sibh, if ye, &c. Future. Negative. Singular

Plural « Muna mbeidh me, if I shall 1 Muna mbeidh sinn, if we not be

shall not be 2 Muna mbeidh tu, if thou, &c. 2 Muna mbeidh sibh, if ye,&c. Muna mbeidh se, if he, &c. 3 Muna mbeidh siad, if they

shall not be. (50)

may we be

OPTATIVE MOOD.
Singular

Plural i Go raibh me, may I be 1 Go raibhmid, go raibh sinn, 2 Go raiblı tu, mayest thou be % Go raibh se, muy he be

2 Go raibh sibh, may ye be

3 Go raibh siad, may they be Optative. Negative. Singular

Plural { , I

1 Nar raibh míd, nar raibh 2 3 Nar raibh se, may he not be 2 Nar raibh sibh, may ye not be

3 Narraibh siad, may they not be

Nar raibhitu, mayeséthou, &c. S sinn; may we not be

Preter.

I wish I were, &c. is expressed, budh mhaith liom

go raibh me, or bfearr liom go raibh me. (51)

POTENTIAL MOOD.

1

The potential is formed by the auxiliary impersonal, Present Preter

Future as, or is, it is ba, it was bud, it shall or will be or by tiġim, I come, used impersonally; or by caitlid, must. To some one of these is joined such a word as, feidir, possible; còir, right; eigin, necessity, &c. followed by the pronoun which should have been nominative to the verb, and by the verb itself in the infinitive moqd; as,

Is eigin dam a beit, I must be; is feidir liom a beït, I may be; ba còir dam a beit, I should have been; ni tig liom a beit, I cannot be; caïtsid me a beit, I must be. (52)

a

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

REGULAR VERBS.

ACTIVE VOICE.

Conjugation of Buail, strike. (53)

IMPERATIVE MOOD,

Affirmative.
Singular

Plural

Buailimid, let us strike 2 Buail, strike thou U

2 Buailighe, strike ye 3 Buailidh se, let him strike 3 Buailidis, buailidh siad, let

them strike The imperative negative strike not thou, &c. is formed by prefixing na to each person; as, na buail, &c.

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

Present Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural
, I

1 , we 2 Buailin buariketa eu, thou 2 Buailiani su bile striberike , buailidh tu

sibh, strikest 3 Buailidh se, he strikes

3 Buailidh siad, they strike r

The

ye

The present negative I do not strike, &c. is formed by prefixing ni to each person; as, ni bhuailim, &c.

The present interrogative do I strike? &c. is formed by prefixing a or an to each person; as, a mbuailim? &c.

Present, with the relative a, who; anti, who; noć, which; go de? what? ca huair? when? go

? ' de mur? how? having a, who, which, expressed or understood.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Singular

Plural 1 Go de buaileas, me?? [1 as sinn a buaileas, we what do I strike?

do strike 2 is tu a buaileas, it is 2 go

2 de buaileas sib? thou that strikest

what do ye strike? 3 cia buailean se? whom 3 ca huair a buaileas does he strike?

siad? when do they strike? (54)

Preter. Affirmative.

Singular

Plural i Do bhuaileas, bhuail me, I 1 Do bhuaileamar, bhuail sinn, struck

que struck 2 Do bhuailis, bhuail tu, thou 2 Do bhuaileabhar, bhuail struckest

sibh, ye struck 3 Do bhuail, bhuail se, he 3 Do bhuaileadar, bhuail siad, struck

they struck, (55) The preter negative is formed by prefixing niar to each person; as, niar buaileas, I did not strike.

The preter interrogative is formed by prefixing nar to each person; as, nar buail me? did I strike (56)

Consuetudinal. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural i Buailim, I usually strike 1 Buailean sinn,we usually, &c. 2 Buailean tu, thou usually, &c. 2 Buailean sibh, ye usually, &c. 3 Buailean se, he usually, &c. Il 3 Buailean siad, they, &c.

H 2

The

The consuetudinal negative and interrogative are formed as in the present; ni buailean tu, thou dost not usually strike; a nibuailean se? does he usually strike?

Future. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural i Buailfead, I shall orzuill strike 1 Buailfimid, we will strike , Buailte tu, thou wilt strike 2 Buailte sibh, ye will strike 3 Buailfe se, he will strike 3 Buailfe siad, they will strike

Otherwise,
Singular

Plural i Buailid, buaile me, I shall- i Buailimid, buaile sinn, we or will strike

shall strike 2 Buailir, buaile tu, thou shalt 2 Buailidh sibh, ye

shall strike strike

3 Buailidh siad, they shall strike 3 Buailidh, buaile se, he shall (57)

strike

The future negative and interrogative are formed as the affirmative; as, ni buailid, I shall not strike; a mbuailir? wilt thou strike.

The future, with the relatives a, anti, or noch; or the interrogatives go de? ca huair? go de mur? &c. (58) Singular

Plural 1 Go de buailfeas me? 1 as sinn a buailfeas, we

what shall I strike? shall strike 2 is tu a buailfeas, it is 2go de buailfeas sib? thou shalt strike

what shall ye strike? 3 an te a buailfeas, the 3 cia buailfeas 'siad? person

whom shall they strike?

a that shall, &c13

SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.

Present Tense and Future. Affirmative.

. Singular 1 Ma buailim, if I strike, &c.-as the present indicative, having ma, if, prefixed.

Present

« AnteriorContinua »