Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

Preter. Negative. Singular 1 Bfearr liom nach mbuailfid me, I wish I had

not been struck.

Every part of the passive voice may likewise be formed, by joining the preter participle passive, to the auxiliary bi; as, ta me buailte, I am struck; bhi me buailte, I was struck, &c.

To express continuance, the present participle having ng or ga with a possessive pronoun prefixed, is joined to the verbs bi; as, ta me ga mo bualad, I am in striking; bi me ga mo bualad, I was in striking.

REFLECTED

VERBS. (64)

Conjugation of Coduil, sleep.

IMPERATIVE MOOD.

1

Affirmative.
Singular

Plural

I Codlamoid, bimid nar gcod2 Codail, bi do chodladh, sleep ladh, let us sleep thori

2 Codlaighe, bigidhe or bidh 3 Codlaidh se, bi se na chod sibh bhur gcodladh, sleep ye ladh, let him sleep

3 Codlaidh siad, biodh siad na

gcodladh, let'them sleep. (85) Imperative Negative, na codail, or, na bi do coullad, &c. sleep not thout, &c.

INFINITIVE MOOD. Affirmatice.

Negative. A chodladh, to sleep

an a chodladh, not to sleep

PARTICIPLES.

PARTICIPLES.

Present
A chodladh, sleeping

Preter Iar gcodladh, having slept

Future Ar ti chodladh about to sleep

INDICATIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural i Codlaim, ta me mo chod i Codlamoid, tamoid nar gcod. ladh, I sleep

ladh, we sleep 2 Codlain tu, ta tu do chod 2 Codlain sibh, ta sibh bhur ladh, thou sleepest..

gcodladh, ye sleep 3 Codlain se, ta se na chod

3 Codlain siad, ta siad na gcodladh, ta si na codladb, he or

- ladh, they sleep she sleeps

Present Negative, Ni codlaim, viel me mo codlad, I do not sleep, I am not asleep.

Present Interrogative, A gcodlaim? bfuil me codlad? do I sleep? am I asleep? (66)

Preter Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural 1 Chodail me, bhi me mochod i Chodail sinn, bhi sinn nar

ladh, I slept, or I was asleep gcodladh, we, &c. 2 Chodail tu, bhi tu do chod-2 Chodail sibh, bhí sibh bhur ladh, thou, &c.

gcodladh, ye, &c. 3 Chodail se, bhi se na chod 3 Chodail siad, bhi siad na ladh, he, &c.

gcodladh, they, &c. Preter Negative, Niar çodail me, ni raibh mo mo codlad, I did not leep, &c.

Preter Interrogatire, Nar cocail me? an raib me mo codlad? did I sleep? &c.

Future Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural I Coideolam, beidh me 1 Coideola sinn, beidh sinn nar chodladh, I will sleep

gcodladh, we will sleep 2 Coideula tu, beidh tu do 2 Cvideola 'sibh, beidh sibh chodladh, thou wilt sleep

bhur geodiadh, ye will sleep 3 Coideola se, beidh se 3 Coideola siad, beidh siad na chodladh, he will sleep

gcodladh, they will sleep

Futitre

[ocr errors]

mo

na

I 2

Future Negative, Ni coidealfad, or ni coideola me, or ni biam mo codlad, I will not sleep. (67)

Future Interrogative, An gcoideola? or an mbeid me mo codlad? shall I sleep?

SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.

Present Tense. Affirmative.

.

Singular

Plural 1 Ma ta me mo chodladh, if. 1 Ma tamoid nar gcodladh, if · I be asleep

we be asleep 2 Ma ta tu do chodladh, if 2 Ma ta sibh bhur gcodladh, thou be asleep

if ye be asleep 3 Ma ta se na chodladh, if he 3 Ma ta siad na gcodladh, if be asleep

they be asleep Present Negative, Muna bfuil me mo codlad, if I be not asleep.

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

Singular 1 Da mbiainn mo codlad, &c. if I had been asleep,

&c.

Preter Negative, Muna be go raib me mo codlad, if I had not been asleep.

Future Tense. Affirmative.

Singular

Plural i Ma bhiam mo chodladh, 1 Ma bhionn sinn þar gcodI shall be asleep

Jadh, if we shall be asleep 2 Ma bhionn tu do chodladh, 2 Ma bhionn sibh bhur gcodif thou shall be asleep

ladh, if ye shall be asleep 3 Ma bhionn se na chodladh, 3 Ma bhionn siad na gcodladh, if he shall be asleep

if they shall be asleep Future Negative, Muna mbeid me mo codlad, if I shall not be asleep.

OPTATIVE

OPTATIVE MOOD.

Present and Future Tenses. Affirmative.

Singular

Plural I Go raibh me mo chodladh, 1 Go raibh sinn nar gcodladh, may I sleep

may we sleep 2 Go raibh tu do chodladh, 2 Go raibh sibh bhur gcodmayest thou sleep

ladh, may ye sleep 3 Go raibh se na chodladh, 3 Go raibh siad na gcodladh, may he sleep

may they sleep Present and Future Negative. Nar raib me mo codlad, may I not sleep.

Preter Affirmative. Bfearr liom go raib me mo codlad, I wish I had been asieep.

Preter Negative. Bfearr liom nać raib me mo codlad, I wish I had not been asleep. (68)

FORMATION

FORMATION

OF THE

MOODS AND TENSES.

ACTIVE VOICE.

Every regular Verb has six principal parts, in the active voice, from which all the moods, and tenses are formed: viz. (69)

1. The imperative; as, buail, strike; crom, bend.

2. The infinitive, usually formed by adding ad, to the imperative, if the last vowel is broad; ead, if small; as, do buailead, or do bualad, to strike; do cromad, to bend. (70)

3. The present, formed by adding im, or am, to the imperative; as, buailim, I strike; cromam, I bend.

4. The preter, formed by adding as, is, or eas, to the imperative; as, do buaileas, I struck; do eromas, I bent.

5. The future, formed by adding ad, ead, or id; fad, fead, or fid, to the imperative; as, buailfead, I will strike; cromfad, I will bend. (71)

6 The consuetudinal, subjunctive, formed by adding fann, fuinn, or finn, to the imperative; as, da mbuailfinn, had I struck; da gcromfuinn, had I bent. (72)

Regular

« AnteriorContinua »