Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]

The interrogative are you usually ? &c., is formed by prefixing my to each person ; as, mbiañ tu ? mbjañ re ? &c. (45.)

Future Tense. Affirmative. .

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

we

1 Beid, bejó me, I shall be. 1 Bejómid, bejó rinn,
2 Beir, bejo tu, thou shalt shall be.
be.

2 Bejó, bejó rib, ye,

&c. 3 Beió, beió re, he shall

3 Beió, bejo riad, they shall be.

be. (46.)

Future. Negative. 1 Ni bjam, I shall or will not) i Ni bejömid, ni bjan riñ, be.

we shall or will not be. 2 Ni bjan tu, thou shalt, &c. 2 Ni bjan rib, ye shall, &c. 3 Ni bjan re, he shall, &c. (3 Ni bian riad, they shall &c.

Future. Interrogative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Wbejö me ? shall I be ? (1 Wbejonid ? mbejó riñ ? 2 Weio ou ? sbalt, &c.

shall we, &c. 3 Wbejo re? shall, &c. 2 Wbejė rib ? shall ye, &c.

3 Wbejo riad ? shall they, &c Consuetudinal of the Future.

SINGULAR.

3 Wur bjar, or a bjar, as it shall be, or the person that is or

shall be. (47.)

[blocks in formation]

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

| Wuna bfuilim, mur bruil) (1 Wuna, bruilmid, muna me, if I be not.

bfuil riñ, if we be not. 2 Wuna bfuil tu, if thou, &c. 2 Wuna bfuil tib, if ye,

&c. 3 Wuna bfuil re, if he be not. 3 Muna bfuil riad, if they

be not. (48.)

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR

PLURAL.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

PLURAL.

1 Wá bjos, má bi me, if I were, (49) --- As the Preter of the Indicative Mood.

Consuetudinal. SINGULAR. 1 Da mbon, da mbjan, if I 1 D4 mbjoomaois, ou mbao were or had been.

riñ, if we were, or had 2 Da mbjaofa, if thou, &c. been. 3 Da mbjad, if he had been. 2 Da mbao rib, if ye, &c.

3 D4 inbjoir, da mbao

riad, if they were, &c. Preter and Consuetudinal. Negative.

SINGULAR. 1 Wuna be go raib me, if I 1 Wuna be go raib riñ, if we. had not been.

had not been. 2 muna be go raib tu, if()2 Wuna be go raib rib, if ye thou had not been.

had not been. 3 Wuna bé go raib re, if he 3 Wuna be go raib riad, if had not been.

they had not been. Future Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR, 1 má bjam, if I shall be. 1 má bjomaoid, ma bjon riñ, 2 Wá bjon tu, if thou shalt if we shall be. be.

2 Wa bioñ ribh, if ye, &c. 3 Wá bjon re, if he shall be.) (3 Wá bjon rad, if they, &c.

Future. Negative. SINGULAR. 1 Wuna mbejë me, if I shall (1 Muna mbejö riñ, if we not be.

shall not be. 2 Wuna mbejo tu, if thou, &c. 2 Wuna mbejo ribh, if ye, &c. 3 Wuna mejo re, if he, 3 Wuna mbejo Tiad, if they &c.

shall not be. (50.)

PLURAL.

PLURAL.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

1 Nar rajb me, may I not be. Nar raibmid nar najb 2 Nar rajb tu, mayest thou, riñ, may we not be. &c.

2 Nar rajb rib, may ye 'not 3 War rajb re, may he not

be. be.

3 Nar rajb riad, may they

not be.

Preter.

I wish I were, &c., is expressed, buò mait liom go raib me, or bream liom go raib me. (51.)

POTENTIAL MOOD.

The potential is formed by the auxiliary impersonal.
Present.
Preter.

Future. Us, or is, it is. Ba, it was. Buo, it shall or will be Or by Gigim, I come, used impersonally; or by CalėFIO, must. To some one of these is joined such a word as, feidir, possible; cóir, right; eigin, necessity, &c., followed by the pronoun which should have been nominative to the verb, and by the verb itself in the infinitive mood; as,

Ir eigin oar a beic, I must be; ir feidir liom a bejt, I may be; ba cóir oan a beit, I should have been ; ni čig liom 4 beit, I cannot be ; cajório me a bejė, I must be. (52.)

[blocks in formation]

(1 Buailimid, let us strike. 2 Buail, strike thou.

2 Buailighe, strike ye. 3 Buailed re, let him strike. 3 Buailidir, buailidh riad,

let them strike. The imperative negative strike not thou, &c., is formed by prefixing na to each person; as, na buail, &c.

INFINITIVE MOOD.
Affirmative.

Negative.
Do or a bualad, to strike; Gan a bualad, not to strike.

PARTICIPLES.
Present.

Preter.

Future. mbualuo,

Ar ti bualad, or A1 bualao, striking;

having struck.

le bualad, about to strike.

[ocr errors]

yan

}{

[blocks in formation]

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Buailim, I strike.

1 Buailimid, we strike. 2 Buailir, buailio tu, thou 2 Buailió tib, ye strike. strikest.

3 Buailió riad, they strike. 3 Buailió re, he strikes.

The present negative I do not strike, &c., is formed by prefixing ni to each person ; as, ni buailim, &c.

The present interrogative do I strike ? &c., is formed by prefixing á or an to each person; as, a mbuailim ? &c.

Present, with the relative a, who ; anti, who; noć, which go de ? what ? ca huair ? when ? 50 de mur ? how ? having 4, who, which, expressed or understood.

[ocr errors][merged small]

PLURAL.

1 50 de buaileas me ? what I as riñ a buailear, we do do I strike?

strike. 2 Ir tu a buailear, it is thou 2 Go de Buailear rib ? what that strikest.

do ye strike? 3 Cja buailean re ? whom 3 Ca huaira buaileas riad ? does he strike.

when do they strike ? (54)

Preter. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL 1 Do buailear, buail me, I, I Do buaileamar buail struck.

riñ, we struck. 2 Do buailir, buail cu, thou 2 Do buaileabar, buail struckest.

ribh, ye struck. 3 Do buail, buail re, he Do buaileadar, buail riad, struck.

they struck, (55) The preter negative is formed by prefixing njar to each person; as, njar buailear, I did not strike.

The preter interrogative is formed by prefixing nar to each person; as, nar buail me ? did I strike? (56)

[blocks in formation]

1 Buailim, I usually strike. 1 Buailean ris, we usually, &c. 2 Buailean tu, thou usually, 02 Buailean sibh, ye usually &c. &c.

3 Buailean riad, they usu3 Buailean se, he usually, &c.

ally, &c. The consuetudinal negative and interrogative are formed as in the present; ni buailean tu, thou dost not usually strike; 4 mbuailean re ? does he usually strike ?

Future Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL. 1 Buailfead, I shall or will) (1 Buailfimid, we will strike. strike.

2 Buailfe rib, ye will strike. 2 Buailfe tu, thou wilt strike. 3 Buailfe 'tiad, they will 3 Buailfe re, he will strike. strike.

« AnteriorContinua »