Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

INFINITIVE MOOD.

Affirmative.

Negative. Do beit, or a beit, to be. Jan a beit, not to be. (38)

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

I Ni bfuilim, miel me, 11 ii Ni bfuil riñ, ni bfuilmid, am not.

or njelmid, we are not. 2 Ni bfuilir, nel cu, thou 2 Ni buldi, 01 bruil ribh, art not.

niel ribh, ye are not. 3 Ni bfuil re, nel re, he 3 Ni bfuil riao, nel ri40, is not.

they are not. Present. Interrogative.

[ocr errors]

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

(1 Bhfuilmjo? bhfuil r199,

[ocr errors]

1 Bhfuil me ? am I? 2 Bhfuil

3

du ?

bhfuilin art thou ? 3 Bhfuil re ? is he?

are we.

2 Bhfuil ribh ? are ye?
3 Bhfuil riad? are they ?(41)

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

PLURAL.

Do bjor, do bi me.

Do biomur, do by riñ. 1 Do bavar, Doba

1 Do bamur

ba me.

Tinn.
I was, or have been.

we were, or have been. Do biois, do bhi tu 2 Do bi rib, do ba tib. 2 Do bhadhair, do bha

ye were, or have been.

Do bi 110,0. thon wast, or hast been. 3 Do badar, DO ba 3 Do bi re, do ba se, he

Tiad. was, or has been.

they were, or have been.

Otherwise. SINGULAR. 1 Bhior, bi me, I was, or) (1 Bhiomur, bi riñ, we were, have been.

or we have been. 2 Bhiohis, bi tu, thou wast 2 Bhi, bi tib, ye were, or or hast been.

have been. 3 Bhi, 61 re, he was, or has) (3 Bhi, by riad, they were, , been.

or have been. (42)

Preter. Negative. 1 Ni rabas, 11 raib me, (1 Ni rabamar, ni

rab I was not.

linn, we were not. 2 Ni raib tu, thou wast not. 2 Ni raib rib, ye were not. 3 Ni raib re, he was not. 3 Ni rajb riad, they were not.

(43)

Preler. Interrogative. 1 Raib me ? was I ? or have) (1 Raib rinn ? were we ? &c. I been.

2 Raib rib ? were ye ? &c. 2 Raib tu ? wast thou ? &c.

3 Rab riad ? were they ? &c. 3 Raib re ? was he ? &c.

Consuetudinal Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR,

PLURAL,

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Bim, I am (sually.

(1 Biomio, bjan, tiñ, we are 2 Bjan tu, thou art usually. usually. 3 Bjañ re, he is usually. 2 Bian rib, ye are usually,

(3 Bjañ riad, they, &c. (44) The negative I am not usually, &c., is formed by prefixing ni to each person ; as, ni bim, ni bhíañ tu, &c.

[ocr errors]

The interrogative are you usually ? &c., is formed by prefixing m to each person ; as, mbiañ tu? mbiañ re ? &c. (45.)

Future Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

we

1 Beid, bejo me, I shall be. (1 Bejómio, bejó rinn,
2 Beir, bejo tu, thou shalt shall be.
be.

2 Beió, bejó tib, ye, &c. 3 Beió, beió re, he shall 3 Beió, bejó riad, they shall be.

be. (46.) Future. Negative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Ni bjam, I shall or will not) i Ni bejomio, ni bjan rin, be.

we shall or will not be. 2 Ni bjan tu, thou shalt, &c. 2 Ni bjan rib, ye shall, &c. 3 Ni bjan re, he shall, &c. 3 Ni bjan riad, they shall &c.

Future. Interrogative.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

1 Mbejo me ? shall I be ? '1 Wbejomid ? mbeió rin ? 2 Wbejo tu ? sbalt, &c.

shall we, &c. 3 Wbejo re? shall, &c. 2 Wejó r16 ? shall ye, &c.

3 Wbejó riad ? shall they, &c Consuetudinal of the Future.

SINGULAR.

PLURAL.

3 Wur bjar, or a bjar, as it shall be, or the person that is or shall be. (47.)

SUBJUNCTIVE. MOOD.
Present and Future Tenses. Affirmative.

SINGULAR.
I wá caim, if I be.

(1 Wá tamoio, má ta rin, if 2 má ta gu, if thou be. 3 Má ta re, if he be. 2 Má ta rib, if ye

be. 3 Wá taid, má ta rjad, if

they be. Present, 8c. Negative

we be.

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

| Muna bfuilim, mur bfuil) (1 Wuna, bruilmid, muna me, if I be not.

bfuil riñ, if we be not. 2 Wuna bfuil tu, if thou, &c. 2 Wuna bfuil rib, if ye, &c. 3 Wuna bfuil re, if he be not. 3 Wuna bifuil riad, if they

be not. (48.)

Preter Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR

1 Wá bjor, má bi me, if I were, (49) ---As the Preter of the Indicative Mood.

Consuetudinal.

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

been.

1 Da mbion, da mbjan, if II Da mbjoomaois, da mbjad were or had been.

riñ, if we were, or had 2 Da mbjaofa, if thou, &c. 3 Da mbjad, if he had been. 2 Da mbao sib, if ye,

&c. 3 D4 inbjois, da mbjad

riad, if they were, &c. Preter and Consuetudinal. Negative.

[blocks in formation]

1 Wuna be go raib me, if I 1 Wuna be go raib rin, if we. had not been.

had not been. 2 Wuna be go rajb tu, if 2 Wund be go rajó rib, if ye thou had not been.

had not been. 3 Wuna be go raib re, if he 3 Wuna be go raib riad, if had not been.

they had not been Future Tense. Affirmative.

SINGULAR,

PLURAL.

1 Wá bjam, if I shall be. 1 20 63o4O5o, ma buof rõ, 2 Wá bjon tu, if thou shalt if we shall be. be.

2 W bjon ribh, if ye, &c. 3 Wá bjoñ re, if he shall be.) (3 Wá bjon riad, if they, &c.

Future. Negative. SINGULAR. 1 29una mbeje me, if I shall (1 muna mbejo rin, if we

shall not be. 2 Wuna mbejo tu, if thou, &c. 2 Wuna mbejó ribh, if ye, 3 Wuna mbejo re, if he, 3 Wuna mbejo riad, if they &c.

shall not be. (50.)

PLURAL.

not be.

&c.

OPTATIVE MOOD.

PLURAL.

SINGULAR. 1 Go raib me, may

I be. 2 Go raib tu, mayest thou be. 3 Go raib re, may he be.

11 Go raibmid, go rajó riñ,

may we be.

2 Go raib rib, may ye be. 3 Go rajb rjad, may they be.

[blocks in formation]

1 Nar rajb me, may I not be. (1 Nar raibmid nar rajo 2 Nar rajb tu, mayest thou, riñ, may we not be. &c.

2 Nar rab rib, may ye not 3 Nar rajb re, may he not be. be.

3 Nar rajb riad, may they

not be.

Preter.

I wish I were, &c., is expressed, buo mait liom go raib me, or bream liom go raib me. (51.)

POTENTIAL MOOD.

The potential is formed by the auxiliary impersonal.
Present.
Preter.

Future. Us, or is, it is. Ba, it was. Buó, it shall or will be. Or by digim, I come, used impersonally; or by caitrio, must. To some one of these is joined such a word as, feidir, possible; cóir, right; eigin, necessity, &c., followed by the pronoun which should have been nominative to the verb, and by the verb itself in the infinitive mood; as,

Ir eigin dann a beic, I must be; ir rejoir liom a bejt, I may be; ba cóir oan a beit, I should have been ; ni čig liom a bejt, I cannot be ; caiofio me a beit, I must be. (52.)

« AnteriorContinua »