Imatges de pÓgina
PDF
EPUB

From um, about, or upon, as cloaths, &c.
Singular

Plural 1 umam, about me 1 umuinn, about us 2 umad, about thee 2 umuib, about you'

Smas. uime, about him 3 umpud, about them 3

| fem. uimpe, about her

INCREASE.

Personal, possessive, and compound pronouns, take an additional syllable, when used with a particular emphasis; or placed in contra distinction to each other. (35)

În personal and compound pronouns, if the last vowel be broad, sa is added to the first, second and third person feminine of the singular; and to the second person plural; but se is added, if the last vowel be small.

In like manner san or sean is added to the third person masculine, singular, and to the third person plural.

Ne is added to the first person plural: as,

Dam, to me, dansa, to myself; duit, to thee, duitse, to thyself; sinn, we, sinne, ourselves; è, he, esean, himself; me I, mise, myself: i, she, ise, herself; liom, with me, liomsa, with myself ; linn, with us, linne, with ourselves.

In this manner decline all the personal and compound pronouns, except in the genitive case; for,

Possessive pronouns require the increase to be made in the nouns that are joined with them; as, lam, a hand, mo lansa, my own hand; or if that noun be followed by an adjective, the increase is made in that adjective; as, mo lam gealsa, my white hand.

In

In this manner decline, Mo čeann dub, my black head. a leabar, his book. ar natair, our father. a gcosa duba, their black feet. bur suile arda, your lofty eyes. (36)

V E R B.

Verbs are of three kinds, Active, Passive, and Neuter or Reflected.

There are seven variations of the Verb, as to signification; viz. the Imperative, and Infinitive Moods, Participles, Indicative, Potential, Optative and Subjunctive Moods.

There are four variations of the Verb, as to time; viz. the Present, Preter, Consuetudinal, and Future Tenses. (37)

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Singular

Plural 1

1 Biodhmaoid, biodh sinn, let us be 2 Bi, be thou

2 Bigidhe, or biodh sibh, be ye 3 Biodhse, let him be ( 3 Bidis, or biodh siad, let them be

The negative be not, &c. is formed by prefixing na to each person; as, na bidis, or na biod siad, let them not.

INFINITIVE MOOD.

Affirmative
Do bheith, or a bheith, to be,

Negative
gan a bhenh, not to be. (38)

PARTICIPLES.

PARTICIPLES.

Present Ag bheith, ar a bheith,

being } larmbeith, herzing} {le bheith, or about to

Preter

Future been {39

INDICATIVE MOOD.

ye are

Present Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural | Ataim, ata me, I am

| Atamoid, ata sinn, we are 2 Ataoir, ata tu, thou ast 2 3 Ata, ata se, he is

3 Ataid, they are

Otherwise.
Singular

Plural 1 Taim, la me, I am

1 Tamoid, ta sinn, we are 2 Tais, ta tu, thou art

2 Ta, ta sibh, ye are 3 Ta, ta se, he is

3 Ta, ta siad, they are. (40) Present. Negative. Singular

Plural 1 bhfuilim, niel me, I am -1 Ni bhfuil sinn, ni bhfuilmid, not

or nielmid, we are not 2 Ni bhfuilir, niel tu, thou art 2 Ni bhfuilti, ni bhfuil sibh, not

niel sibh, ye are not 3 Ni bhfuil se, niel se, he is 3 Ni bhfuil siad, niel siarl, nut

they are not Present. Interrogative. Singalar

Plural | Bhfuil me? am

I ?

-1 Bhfuilmid > bhfuil sinn? arę Bhfuil tu? bhfuilir? art

we? thou?

2 Bhfuil sibh? are ye? 3 Bhfuil se? is he?

3 Bhfuil siad ? are they? (41)
Preter Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural
Ş Do bhios, do bhi me

S

Do bhiomur, do bhisinn,

1 Do bhadhas, do bha me

do bhamur, do bha sinn, I was, os I have been

we were, or have been S Do bhidhis, do bhi tu? 2 Do bhi sibh, do bha sibh, 2

do bhadhais, do bha tu ye were, or have been
thou wast, or hast been

2 3 Do bhi se, do bha se, he

, was, or has been

they were, or have been

Preter Plural 1 Beid, beidh me, I shall be 1 Beidhmid, beidh sinn, we 2 Beir, beidh tu, thou shalt be shall be 3 Beidh, beidh șe, he shall be 2 Beidh, beidh sibh, ye, &c.

[ocr errors]

{

}

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

we were not

Otherwise.
Singular

Plural i Bhios, bhi me, I was, or -1 Bhiomur, bhi sinn, we were, have been

or have been 2 Bhidhis, bhi tu, thou wast, 2 Bhi, bhi sibh, ye were, or or hast been

have been 3 Bhi, bhi se, he was, or has 3 Bhi, bhi siad, they were, or been

have been. (42) Preter. Negative. Singular

Plural i Ni rabhas, ni raibh me, i Ni rabhamar, ni raibh sinn,

was not 2 Ni raibh tu, thou wast not 2 Ni raibh sibh, ye were not 3 Ni raibh se, he was not 3 Ni raibh siad, they were not.

(43) Preter. Interrogative. Singular

Plural 1 Raibh me? was I ? or have 1 Raibh sinn? were we? &c. I been?

2 Raibh sibh? were ye? &c. 2 Raibh tu? wast thou? &c.

NE

3. Raibh siada were they ? &c. 3 Raibh se? was he? &c.

Consuetudinal Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural
I Bim, ļ am usually

1 Bidhmid, biann sinn, we are 2, Biann tu, thou art usually usually 3 Biann se, he is usually 2 Biann sibh, ye are usually

3 Biann siad, they, &c. (44) The negative I am not usually, &c. is formed by prefixing ni to each person; as, ni bhim, ni bhiann tu, &c.

The interrogative are you usually? &c. is formed by prefixing m to each person; as, mbiann tu? mbiann se? &c. (45)

Future Tense. Affirmative.
Singular

3 Beidh, beidh siad, they shall

be. (46)

Future.

Future., Negative.
Singular

Plural I Ni bhiam; I shall or will not i Ni bheidhmid, ni bhiann be

sinn, we shall or will not be 2 Nibhiann tu, thou shalt, &c. 2 Ni bhian sibh, ye shall, &c. % Ni bhiann se, he shall, &c. 13 Ni bhian siad, tbey shall, &c.

Future. Interrogative.
Singular

Plural 1 Mbeidh me shall I be ? | Mbeidhmid? mbeidh sinn? 2 Mbeidh tu? shalt, &c.

shall we ? &c. 3 Mbeidh se? shall, &c. 2 Mbeidh sibh? shall ye ? &c.,

3 Mbeidh siad? shall they ? &c.

US shall we ? &c.

Consuetudinal of the Future.' Singular 3 Mur bias, or a bias, as it shall be, or the person

that is or shall be. (47)

SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.

we be

Present and Future Tenses. Affirmative.
Singular

Plural i Ma taim, if I be

1 Ma tamoid, ma ta sinn, if

US
2 Ma ta tu, if thou be
3 Ma ta se, if he be

N: Ma taidh, ma ta said, if they be
Present, &c. Negative.
Singular

Plural | Muna bhfuilim, mur bhfuil I Muna bhfuilmid, muna me, If I be not

bhfuil sinn, if we be not 2 Muna bhfuil tu, if thou, &c. 2 Muna bhfuil sibh, if ye, &c. 3 Muna bhfuil se, if he be not 3 Muna bhfuil siad, if they be

not. (48) Preter Tense. Affirmativè. Singular 1 Ma bios, ma bi me, if I were, (49)-As the Preter of the Indicative Mood.

Preter

« AnteriorContinua »