Imatges de pàgina
PDF
EPUB

IRREGULAR VERBS.

There are in Irish eight verbs, besides the auxiliary bi, which are called irregular; as they borrow various parts from other verbs, partly obsolete.

The following table exhibits the primary word of each mood and tense, from which the other persons, &c. are formed, as in the regular verbs. (76)

1. Dean, ao. (77) ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Dean, do.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a deanam, to do.

PARTICIPLE.
Ag deanań, doing.

INDICATIVE. Pres. Aff. Nim, I do.

Neg. Niel me deanam, I do not.

Int. A ndeanam? or a ndeann me? do I? Pret. Aff. Rinneas, rinne me, I did.

Neg. Ni dearnas, I did not.

Int. A ndearna me? did I?
Fut. Aff. Dheanad, I will do.

Neg. Ni deanad, I will not do.
Int. A ndeanad? shall I do?

SUBJUNCTIVE. Pres. & Fut. Ma nim,

Aff.

Ma deanam, }if I do.

Pres.

Pres. Neg. Muna nim,

Muna deanam, }if I do not.

Pret. Aff. Da ndeanuinn, if I had done.

Neg. Muna be go ndeanuinn, if I had, &c.

he

OPTATIVE.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Go ndeanam. I wish I may do.

Neg. Nar deanam, may I not dor
Pret. Bfearr liom go ndeannuinn, I wish I had

done.

PASSIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Deantar, be made, or be done.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a beït deanta, to be done, or made.

PARTICIPLE.

Deanta, done, or made.

I?

1

INDICATIVE.
Pres. Aff. Deantar me, I am made.

Neg. Niel me ar mo deanam, I am, &c.

Int. Bhfuil me ga mo deanari? am I?
Pret. Aff. Do rinnead, I was made.

Neg. Niar dearnad, I was not made.

Int. Nar dearnad? was I made?
Fut. Aff. deantar, I will be made.

Neg. Ni deantar, I will not be made.
Int. A ndeantar? shall I be made?

SUBJUNCTIVE,

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Ma niemar

; } if I be made.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Pres. Neg. Muna nueantar

, }if I be not made. Pret. Aff. Da ndeantaoid; } if I were made. Neg. Muna be go ndeantaoid, if I were

Muna be go ndeanfaoid, Snot made.

OPTATIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Go ndeantar, may I be madc.

Neg. Nar deantar, may I not be made. Pret. Bfearr liom go ndeantar, I wish I had, &c.

2. Abair, Say. (78)

ACTIVE VOICE.

IMPERATIVE.

Abair, say.

INFINITIVE.

Do, or a rad, to say.

PARTICIPLE.

Ag rad, saying.

INDICATIVE.

Pres. Aff. Deirim, I say.

Neg. Ni abraim, I do not say.

Int. An abraim? do I say?
Pret. Aff. Dubras,

I said.
Dubairt me,
Neg. Niar dubras, I did not say.
Int. Nar dubras?

Nar dubairt me; } did I say?

Fut. grade

Fut. Aff. Dearaid,

I
Deara me,

say.
Neg. Ni habraim, I will not say.

}

.
Ni dearaid,
Int. An dearaid?

shall I say?
An deara me?

de.

}shall

I. ot mai

SUBJUNCTIVE.

if I say.

[ocr errors]

Pres. & Fut. Ma deirim,

Aff. Ma habraim,
Neg. Muna deirim,

Muna nabrain, Jif I do not say.
Pret. Aff. Da ndearuinn,

ad &

Da nabruinn,' } if I said.

Neg. Muna be go ndearuinn, if I had not

Muna be go nabruinn, said,

OPTATIVE.

Go nabraim, smay

Pres. & Fut. Aff. Go ndeirim ?

may I say.
Neg. Na habraim, may I not say.
Pret. Bfearr liom go ndeafuinn, } I wish I may say.

Bfearr liom go nabrúinn,

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

INFINITIVĘ.
Do, or a breït, to bring.
Do, or a tabairt, to give.

PARTICIPLE.

[ocr errors]

Fut

PARTICIPLE.

Ag breit, bringing, &c.

INDICATIVE.

I gave.

Pret. Aff. Beirim, I bring, or give.

Neg. Ni beirim, I do not bring.

Int. An beirim? do I bring ?
Pret. Aff. tugas,

tug me,
Neg. Niar tugas, &c. I did not give.

Int. a dtugas ? &c. did I give?
Fut. Aff. Bearfaid, I will give.

Beara me, S
Neg. Ni bearaid, I will not give.

Ni beara me, S
Int. A dtiobraid?

shall I give?
A dtiobra me?

SUBJUNCTIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Ma beirim.. }if I give.

Aff.
Neg. beirim,

,

8. Muna deurgan, }if I do not give

Pret. Aff
. Da mbearuinn

, Jif I gave.

dtuguinn
Neg. Muna be go mbearuinn,

Muna be go dtuguinn,
Muna be go dtiobruinn,

if, &c.

OPTATIVE.

Pres. & Fut. Go unbearam, may I give.

Neg. Nar bearam, may I not, give.

Nar tugam,

Pret.

« AnteriorContinua »